Skip to Content

Report: Oregon has highest rate of depression

SEATTLE (KTVZ) -- An online lending and insurance company issued a report Thursday, ranking states on rates of depression, and said Oregon tops the list.

 QuoteWizard®, a LendingTree company, and one of the nation's leading online insurance marketplaces, released the report on depression rates among all 50 states, and the impact of mental health care access on decreasing numbers.

QuoteWizard found that states which rated highly for mental health care access also saw significant decreases in depression from 2014 to 2018. Massachusetts had the second-best access to mental health care and saw a 16% decrease in depression rates over a five year period. On the opposite end, states with low ratings to mental health care access mostly saw increases in depression rates from 2014 to 2018.

Key findings:

  • States with high rate of access to mental health care saw decrease in depression rates.
  • Oregon, West Virginia and Maine have the highest rates of depression.
  • Alaska, Louisiana and Tennessee saw largest increase of depression.
  • New Mexico, Massachusetts and Connecticut saw the largest decrease of depression.
  • Hawaii, New Jersey and California have lowest rates of depression.
  • 17.3 million Americans living with depression.
  • Access to mental health care through insurance is a significant barrier for people with depression and mental illness.

To view the full report, visit: https://quotewizard.com/news/posts/states-with-highest-depression-rates

Methodology

QuoteWizard analyzed Center for Disease Control (CDC) data to find the prevalence of depression in each state. We analyzed depression rates in each state over a period from 2014 to 2018 to find a five-year average in each state. Rankings 1 to 50 are based on the five-year average of depression rates. Prevalence of depression rates in each state are determined by people who have indicated a diagnosis of a form of depression. Also included is the percentage change in depression rates from 2014 to 2018 to show to increase and decrease of depression rates in each state. Access to mental healthcare rankings provided by Mental Health America to show direct correlation of how access to mental healthcare impacts the increase or decrease of depression rates.

RankStateDepression Rate% Change in Depression RateAccess Rank
1Oregon25.20%9.17%23
2West Virginia24.62%12.71%28
3Maine23.52%-3.80%5
4Arkansas23.2%4.65%34
5Kentucky22.84%0.42%30
6Oklahoma22.70%6.88%38
7Alabama22.64%12.68%45
8Vermont22.64%-2.75%1
9Tennessee22.36%17.76%41
10Washington22.22%9.26%24
11Utah21.98%17.39%37
12Missouri21.96%2.30%25
13Michigan21.74%13.17%14
14Rhode Island21.62%0.97%3
15New Hampshire21.54%-1.43%9
16Louisiana20.76%24.06%40
17Montana20.58%7.35%27
18Ohio20.10%-4.31%10
19South Carolina20.06%0.00%46
20Indiana20.06%-4.83%21
21Mississippi19.86%9.05%47
22Pennsylvania19.62%9.64%12
23New Mexico19.60%-18.48%20
24Massachusetts19.56%-16.59%2
25Kansas19.24%11.29%42
26North Carolina19.16%4.21%43
27Idaho19.14%0.00%31
28Wyoming18.92%-5.79%44
29Minnesota18.18%-3.30%7
30North Dakota18.14%13.29%17
31Nebraska17.96%-2.26%33
32Wisconsin17.92%15.29%6
33Delaware17.90%-7.65%13
34Iowa17.88%-12.30%4
35Arizona17.88%-10.70%35
36Colorado17.58%-7.65%16
37Georgia17.32%-6.56%49
38Connecticut16.98%-15.30%8
39Virginia16.92%-4.60%36
40Alaska16.90%29.49%22
41Illinois16.80%5.99%19
42South Dakota16.42%-1.81%29
43Nevada16.14%0.64%48
44Maryland16.12%-3.14%11
45Florida15.92%-3.70%39
46Texas15.28%13.01%50
47New York14.88%-5.03%15
48California14.48%15.79%26
49New Jersey12.98%-11.94%32
50Hawaii11.76%17.76%18

KTVZ news sources

Comments

6 Comments

  1. From the report itself: “Prevalence of depression rates in each state are determined by people who have indicated a diagnosis of a form of depression.” I would be interested in the different levels of depression reported and how much weight in the report the different levels where given. Seeing as this whole story was written by an insurance company, I have reservations as to the validity of the data used.

  2. Hilarious. They claim states with access have the lowest rates… oregon is in the middle for access, but at the top for depression. I would like to see the demographics for the state. How many in the Great Ditch? Seems like there would be much better access and more opportunities there, so the rates should be fairly low, according to this methodology

Leave a Reply

Skip to content