Knopp intros bill to make ‘terroristic threat’ a felony
[…] For example, prosecutors sometimes charge the misdemeanor offense of disorderly conduct (ORS 166.025) which proscribes: “[U] nlawfully and knowingly creating a risk of public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm by initiating or circulating a report, knowing it to be false, concerning an alleged or impending crime, catastrophe or other emergency.” The obvious shortcoming of this statute is the fact it requires the report to be false. But what if the report is true?
For true reports, we often look to the crime of menacing (ORS 163.190) which proscribes: “[I] ntentionally attempt[ing] to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.” It seems like this is a fit, except that Oregon courts have significantly narrowed the scope of this statute. To secure a conviction the state must prove intent to engage in particular conduct and intent to cause the requisite fear. (State v. Durst, 248 Or App 689 (2012).