Skip to Content
Coronavirus

Oregon reports 332 new COVID-19 cases, 21 in C. Oregon; 2 more deaths

COVID-19 (Titled)

16 new cases reported in Deschutes County, 5 in Jefferson County

PORTLAND, Ore. (KTVZ) -- COVID-19 has claimed two more lives in Oregon, raising the state’s death toll to 234, along with 332 more cases, 21 of them in Central Oregon, the Oregon Health Authority reported Sunday.

OHA reported 332 new confirmed and presumptive cases of COVID-19 as of 12:01 a.m. Sunday, bringing the state total to 12,170 cases, along with 284,002 negative test results.

The new cases are in the following counties: Baker (1), Benton (2), Clackamas (33), Deschutes (16), Douglas (4), Hood River (1), Jackson (2), Jefferson (5), Klamath (2), Lane (10), Linn (8), Malheur (71), Marion (28), Morrow (7), Multnomah (70), Polk (4), Sherman (1), Umatilla (27), Wasco (1), Washington (35), Yamhill (4).

Oregon’s 233rd COVID-19 death is an 86-year-old woman in Malheur County who tested positive on June 29. The date and location of death are still being confirmed. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 234th COVID-19 death is a 93-year-old woman in Washington County who died on July 7 and tested positive post-mortem on July 11. Additional details are still being confirmed.

See table below for total cases, deaths, and negative tests by county.

CountyCases1Total deaths2Negative tests3
Baker120635
Benton11466,718
Clackamas9872727,639
Clatsop5502,764
Columbia4803,274
Coos5303,032
Crook1811,200
Curry90789
Deschutes268012,596
Douglas6405,836
Gilliam10119
Grant10406
Harney20453
Hood River10502,710
Jackson179014,040
Jefferson16802,311
Josephine5714,979
Klamath13715,568
Lake240322
Lane305328,126
Lincoln36155,111
Linn181107,900
Malheur37322,140
Marion1,8595320,404
Morrow1451670
Multnomah2,8887262,752
Polk177123,300
Sherman50188
Tillamook1601,569
Umatilla1,01375,253
Union36921,834
Wallowa140493
Wasco11712,518
Washington1,8472139,550
Wheeler00124
Yamhill19896,679
Total12,170234284,002

1 This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2 For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3 This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.

Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority and Oregon Office of Emergency Management lead the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.

News / Oregon-Northwest / Top Stories

KTVZ news sources

Comments

49 Comments

    1. It’s not spreading. There is not a spike in cases. Are you that blind to the truth. There is an increase in testing. A spike in testing is just showing positives of those who have previously infected. They are just trying to make it seem to be spreading so they can continue to shut down the economy. Just one more thing they can blame on President Trump. And one more thing to help move America toward a welfare state and Socialism/communism. Wake your woke butt up already!

        1. As I stated, Increased testing. A spike in testing produces an illusion of a spike in cases. It’s plain and simple. Don’t be a useful idiot. Stop following the socialist/communists

          1. As long as there is an accessible host this virus is going to keep spreading and infecting. It’s not going to just go away. Denying that it’s happening makes you sound pretty ignorant.

          2. Oh man the math fails with you, if there was no spike, the positive RATE would be staying the same not increasing… its a completely different number than the raw increase in tests performed- do you really not understand this or are you just playing dumb?

      1. You referring to me as “woke”? Something that if you were to do in person, you’d find yourself flat on your back three seconds later. I was simply stating the fact that Malheur County is seeing a huge increase in cases. You think the most impoverished county in the state has the means to do that much more testing than the rest of the state, since according to you, cases are not increasing? Only testing? You’re really a piece of work brother.

      2. your “reasoning” is so far beyond absurd – you are nothing but a fan boy, repeating what you have been told to repeat – they, they, they, they…. who is the the they anyway, the people faking being sick?…the people faking being dead?

    2. Total and complete fail. Hillbilly regressives of course find the concept of putting our country and American lives ahead of their devotion to dear leader far too complex. For them advocating for a failed New York City trust fund baby at the expense of 136,000 dead Americans is patriotic.
      _
      Trump/putin 2020 !!! MORE DEAD AMERICANS!

  1. well malheur topped multnomah by a person so a reason for someone morbid there to celebrate i guess. We have had about 80 this week here alone, hoping brown doesnt do another shut down in central oregon but if she does id say leave crook county open

  2. I have to say, I am not in the least bit surprised to see the numbers go up in central Oregon–especially in Deschutes County. We had a major influx of tourists from across the country over the 4th of July weekend. I saw license plates from Washington state, California, Idaho, Illinois, Arizona, Nevada, and New York. I’m sure there were folks from other states here as well. On July 3rd I drove around the Old Mill area and saw several clusters of people (5-15) where not one person was wearing a mask. I’m skeptical that those larger groups were all from the same household. On the positive side, I did note that inside grocery stores, everyone was wearing a mask. The week after the 4th of July holiday, I did notice one guy entering an Albertson’s store who was not wearing a mask. He was somewhat muscular and had a bit of a swagger going on, almost as if he was silently daring anyone to confront him about wearing a mask. He ended up in the checkout line behind me. I don’t know if the checker called him out, as I didn’t stick around to see. I spoke with a manager at another Albertson’s store last week, who was stationed outside next to their one-way entrance, and he told me that they are not forcing the issue. They will mention the facemask mandate from the governer, but they won’t make people leave if they refuse to wear a mask. He said that the company decided that it is not worth an employee risking being assaulted by a customer, as has happened in other parts of the US and the world. To me, that is a sad commentary on our modern society that an employee of a business is risking being assaulted or possibly killed for simply telling a customer to wear a mask or leave the premises until they can return with a mask.

    1. I am not sure about cross-state, but to be clear: If they are from Oregon, at least, the OHA counts the cases in their county of residence, NOT where they apparently contracted it. Just like the count of fatalities.

      1. My concern relates to those who are visiting the area and staying with friends/family, potentially infecting them. Sorry if my point was poorly made.

    2. And don’t forget that the state has said businesses can (must?) make “accommodations” for those who have a medical condition that would make wearing a mask difficult or risk their health – but they aren’t required to have a doctor’s note or one of those fake “exemption cards.” So it’s a delicate balancing act, where all can of course blame govt for what they do/don’t do/recommend…

      1. That’s an area where I tend to take issue. If the person entering the business cannot wear a mask because of “health issues”, then aren’t they equally (or moreso) “at risk”? Also, since the whole “wear a mask” mandate is more for preventing the mask-wearer from infecting others rather than being infected BY others, then it seems to me that a business should be more strict about enforcing the “wear a mask” mandate. Also, I think the state is dropping the ball here. Basically I can go into any store and lie and say that I have a medical condition that makes wearing a mask a health risk to me. I applaud the efforts that the state of Oregon has been making, but I think they don’t go far enough.

          1. Fair question. In answer, I would point out what businesses like REI and Verizon Wireless have been doing–even BEFORE the statewide mask mandate: They control their entrances and tell folks that a mask is REQUIRED in order to enter their business. If the patron does not have a mask, then REI and Verizon Wireless are providing the patron with a disposable face mask. I have been to REI several times before and after the mask mandate went into effect (and to Verizon once before the mask mandate), and I have NEVER seen anyone–customer or employee–without a face covering. So, in my opinion, this CAN be done. It’s just a matter of how strongly a business owner/manager feels about enforcing it.

            1. Except you have people that refuse to wear a mask and become very vocal about it. You really think it’s fair to make an employee be an enforcer and deal with someone screaming in their face about their rights? The responsibility and penalty for not wearing masks needs to be put on the customers not so much the business.

              1. If someone gets belligerent then they can be told to leave. If they refuse, then they are now trespassing on private property and the cops can be called. Regardless of how the local law enforcement feels about the mask mandate, they are still required to enforce the law, and trespassing is illegal. And regarding employees being gatekeepers, well all I can tell you is that there are a number of businesses that seem to be successfully nipping that in the bud by having people staged outside their stores and policing whether customers have a mask, providing one if the customer does not have one. If they refuse to wear one, they won’t even get in the store. From what I’ve seen so far at places like REI, Verizon, Sunnyside Sports, and others, this seems to work.

                1. And you expect an employee to have to do that. I don’t agree. There’s a heck of a lot more involved in what you’re suggesting and it’s creating more costs to business that have already been hit hard. At some point people need to be expected to take responsibility for their actions, not have to be babysat and not be constantly excused for their behavior.

        1. Please Randall try and understand that
          _
          “The virus is way down and will be gone soon”
          _
          “It’s one person coming in from China, we have it totally under control, it’s going to be just fine”
          _
          “Hydroxychloroquine will be the greatest game changer in the history of medicine”
          _
          “In fact we will have a vaccine very soon”
          _
          So please try to curb your alarmist and devisive posts. They are corrosive to our great president’s attempts to unite the country in his efforts as “war time president fighting a viscious and invisible enemy”.
          _
          Oh, wait “99 percent of virus cases are totally harmless”
          _
          I’m just so confused.
          _

    3. I’ve been to both Safeways and Albertson’s 3RD st. neither really enforce wearing masks. Trader Joes and Costco on the other hand do require masks. Shopping those stores is far less stressful and patrons are more respectful.

  3. As Doug says, we hope Brown is looking at each county separately.

    If you’re curious about Malheur County (population 31,000):
    this is from the Malheur Enterprise news service website:

    “On July 10, Oregon state Corrections Department officials reported an increasing number of infections at Snake River Correctional Institution in Malheur County. The agency reported 15 employees and 13 inmates have tested positive.
    The prison has around 900 employees, and now has 2,915 inmates in quarantine.
    Quarantine means the 80 inmates in each housing unit can’t all be outside their cells at once. The quarantine will last for two weeks, unless another Covid case is found.

    The prison cases contributed to a steadily climbing number of cases in the county, which as of Thursday evening totaled 287. The county added 21 cases Thursday and saw the rate of positive tests climb again, this time above 12%. The county in its reopening planning said that any rate over 5% would be cause for concern.
    In other developments in recent days, the Oregon Health Authority announced five cases linked to a Nyssa education facility and 26 cases at the Brookdale Ontario senior living facility. Ontario Police Chief Steven Romero separately reported that he had four officers who had tested positive.”

    1. good info, thanks for that. I read somewhere that 5 of the 10 cases in baker were forest service employees that were sharing a house. I think pendleton and la grande are just a bunch of separate cases though

      1. You say anti-science when you are the anti-science person. You refuse to look at the data and refuse to see the data that shows the virus isn’t that bad and has a low fatality rate

  4. More and more cases but fewer death’s👍 that’s awesome 😁. With the rise of cases and virtually no death’s prove its nothing to get excited about! I’m glad they continue to testing to prove the truth through science l!

    1. Sorry youre just repeating bad propaganda comrade, check out the florida article: death rate is up over double in 3 weeks, if youre comfortable ignoring those americans lives you sound pretty shortsighted

    2. Decreased death rate is encouraging however many who have come down with virus are taking sometimes months to recover, if then. Many stories of the long term symptoms they can’t shake that are having a devastating impact on their lives. Some may never fully recover.

      1. It’s not many, it’s only a small subset of people that are like that. Also, people get like that from the flu as well….you just don’t hear about it.

  5. Just a reminder, from day one the powers that be have said, we need to FLATTEN the curve, they never said that we need to stop the spread, they know that eventually most all of us will contract the virus, the only thing they want, is to keep those that will not do well once they contract it, from going to the hospitals all at once, they will all eventualy go, it is the truth, face it, and deal with it. We all need to prepare for the inevitable, mentally, and physically.

    1. Just today, a Harvard professor of govt. on Fareed Zakaria’s CNN show said that was a mistake, due to the time it takes for testing results – that we should have been working to STOP the spread, not flatten the curve. Not saying I agree or disagree, but your note reminded me of that…

  6. 30% of the common cold cases will test positive for coronavirus. Nobody is saying if the tests are coronavirus positive or covid 19 positive. If people have the common cold, how many of those 30% are testing positive and being added to the ranks? Can we get a reporter to ask one of the corona testers, doctors, or hospitals around here and find out if this is what’s going on?

  7. This station’s website says 21 new cases, another station’s website says 12. I am to the point where I just simply turn a deaf ear to the amount of cases since everyone just just throwing numbers out there.

    1. We link to the full OHA content and on the weekends they are including the daily counts within the release, so you can double-check for yourself. There were 16 new cases reported Sunday in Deschutes County, five in Jefferson County.

      1. Doesnt make any difference. Everything is being read wrong. The reason there are “new cases” is because they are testing more. If you have had the virus and are immune to it now that will show up as positive too. Brown is not going to be happy until she kills my native state. She has no vested interested in Oregon. She was not even born in the USA. I hope she is happy sitting up there in Olympia and watching my native state die. I would move but I can’t afford to.

  8. Am I missing something here? Article says 332 new cases but OHA website Epi curve graph shows only 108 cases total for July 9 thru 11. Where is the 332 number coming from? Granted, there is a huge number of cases (last seven days of the Epi curve shows 1193) but the headline makes it sound like there were 332 in ONE day. Thanks for any clarification you can provide.

    1. Please make sure the OHA site you are looking at updates on the weekend. We post the OHA releases daily, pretty much verbatim, so not sure what to tell you. (We add in negative test results except on weekends when they include the county list breakdown.)

Leave a Reply

Skip to content