Skip to Content
Coronavirus

Oregon reports 3 COVID-19 deaths, 277 new cases, 27 in Central Oregon

COVID-19 (Titled)

PORTLAND, Ore. (KTVZ) -- COVID-19 has claimed three more lives in Oregon, raising the state’s death toll to 289, along with 277 new cases, 27 of them in Central Oregon, the Oregon Health Authority reported Sunday.

OHA reported 277 new confirmed and presumptive cases of COVID-19 as of 12:01 a.m. Sunday, bringing the state total to 16,758 cases and 361,717 negative test results.

The new cases Sunday are in the following counties: Baker (3), Benton (1), Clackamas (20), Columbia (2), Coos (1), Crook (1), Deschutes (21), Hood River (1), Jackson (15), Jefferson (5), Klamath (1), Lane (8), Lincoln (1), Linn (5), Malheur (10), Marion (30), Morrow (13), Multnomah (44), Polk (2), Umatilla (43), Wasco (5), Washington (39), and Yamhill (6).

Oregon’s 287th COVID-19 death is a 40-year-old woman in Multnomah County who tested positive on July 1 and died on July 22 at Legacy Good Samaritan Medical Center. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 288th COVID-19 death is a 56-year-old man in Marion County who tested positive on July 13 and died on July 23 at his residence. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 289th COVID-19 death is a 63-year-old woman in Malheur County who tested positive on July 15 and died on July 21 at Saint Alphonsus Medical Center in Ontario. She had underlying conditions.

Sunday's OHA list does not yet include the two most recent Central Oregon COVID-19 deaths that occurred Thursday and have been reported by local officials and family members: Sharran Weeks, 79, at Mt. Bachelor Memory Care in Bend, and Shirley Stayhi Heath, the wife of long-time Warm Springs Chief Delvis Heath Sr. 

See the OHA table below for total cases, deaths and negative tests by county.

CountyCases 1Total deaths 2Negative tests 3
Baker220805
Benton13467,757
Clackamas12763435,158
Clatsop6803,284
Columbia6904,012
Coos8003,606
Crook3211,528
Curry130934
Deschutes460315,662
Douglas11617,194
Gilliam30144
Grant20475
Harney60517
Hood River15003,353
Jackson291017,107
Jefferson25802,825
Josephine8416,060
Klamath18116,572
Lake310419
Lane448337,566
Lincoln38086,407
Linn223109,859
Malheur57682,802
Marion2,4136526,826
Morrow24511001
Multnomah3,9218280,007
Polk245124,235
Sherman80231
Tillamook2401,866
Umatilla1,678167,749
Union38522,247
Wallowa181591
Wasco14633,025
Washington2,4952251,198
Wheeler00132
Yamhill27798,563
Total16,758289361,717

1 This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2 For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3 This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.

Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority and Oregon Office of Emergency Management lead the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.

News / Oregon-Northwest

KTVZ news sources

Comments

32 Comments

  1. Barney i keep hearing reports that most bat flu patients in the st charles icu are not central oregon residents but instead visitors, are you able to confirm this?

    1. That is, I’m sure, not information St. Charles or health officials would disclose. I doubt anywhere in the country have they given that breakdown, have you seen any such information anywhere? It could well be a HIPAA violation, not to mention more fuel to stoke the fires of hate of tourists/outsiders that is just one of many things sadly wrong with too many people. Local health officials continue to note that many of the local cases are locals not following the health and safety guidelines.

        1. They are very limited in disclosing where people die, as you’ll note – their home, or the hospital. Case locations also are limited to what county (residence), and more is disclosed by OHA only when there are outbreaks over a certain number in one location. They have been consistent in that. We sometimes, very rarely, learn more from family members, as we did with the latest Mt. Bachelor Memory Care death, when as the story states the daughter reached out to us.

          1. I see what you mean, oregon reports county of residence and location of death, but its never out of state, so i guess those (ie clark county wa) deaths end up in the reports for other states

            1. a few weeks ago when this surge had just the tickle of being a spike
              right before fourth of july
              all the covid patients in the hospital were tourists
              the doctors were livid that bend had re opened to tourism
              visit bend when asked for a comment said
              oops
              watch the numbers grow, what will they be a week from now?
              teach the kids about exponential growth
              it’s not just bend that grows exponentially kids
              its how covid kills people

      1. Oh look: the conspiracy clowns are amending their flagrant lies.

        You disgust me. You, and all your InfoWars clown-friends. Absolutely failed citizens.

  2. 6 CO deaths in 7 months… anyone ever look at this KTVZ page to see how many moving vehicle deaths have occurred in that time ?

    https://ktvz.com/category/news/accidents-crashes/

    It really is amazing that we haven’t banned cars- motorcycles- boats and shut down our economy- closed schools- been put under house arrest… do the CO city councilors not recognize the carnage out there ?

    The data don’t lie- people with an agenda do !

      1. I would consider “both” to be public health concerns. I notice you didn’t provide any data suggesting that the Wuhan Bat Joe virus is deadlier than MVA’s (moving vehicle accidents) in CO- why not ? Don’t people really need to know which is causing more death and injury- especially if we are going to sacrifice our civil liberties and rights over it… But then again I speak from a perspective from someone who has “lost” a lot- I don’t believe you have- you remain employed- going to work- collecting a paycheck… do you honestly think you’d have the same love for Governor Brown if you couldn’t pay your mortgage- put food on the table-send yer kids to school-be forced to stay locked up for seven months with no end in sight ?

        I’ve asked this of you before- try walking in the shoes of those Oregonians suffering right now- save yer apples and chromium analogy for Bob or Lee- I’m sure they’re in your camp !

        1. If, God forbid, calamity befell me, I wouldn’t blame it all on the governor, or the president, or waste time and energy blaming. The folks who think if it rains it’s due to their enemies and if the sun is out it’s thanks to “their side” – that I cannot fathom and will never become. Being bitter and hateful all the time must get very tiring.

          1. The current “calamity” we are speaking of is 100% man made- a direct result of Executive Orders signed by one person only. This wasn’t an act of God- human error- catastrophic mechanical failure… This was done with intent- and we all know the road to good intentions results in !

            The offer remains- you can put your words to the test- declare yerself non-essential and get back to me in seven months… or don’t- continue the hypocrisy of lecturing those who are suffering- tell them to stop being bitter and hateful- gee- we’re all in this together right ???

              1. “You haven’t given up working, have you?”

                As soon as Brown signed her economy killing Executive Orders in March we were forced to relocate operations outside the state- I have no idea when we’ll be back- I won’t go into detail- all the travel restrictions- personnel quarantines between states and countries- This krap about all being in this together is some liberal fools way of denying the reality of what’s going on here… yer all on yer own !

                1. Ooops theres no countries you can travel to right now comrade owen, all borders closed due to our bat flu spike- but as a young hip international corporate executive you already knew that right?

                2. “theres no countries you can travel to right now”

                  Typical dumbed down misinformation- No the planet is not shut down to international travel- but as I mentioned- for many you will go under two weeks quarantine.

                  The problem is not with what we young international hipsters are doing- it’s the fact that places like schools- universities-offices and clinics (in places like chicken little Oregon) have been deemed “non-essential” and have closed for months… See how that domino effect works- maybe not cause yer still stuck on tiddly winks !

                3. “The virus is way down and will be gone soon”
                  _

                  “its just one person coming in from China, we have it totally under control, everything is going to be just fine”
                  _

                  “Its all a hoax to make look bad before the election”
                  _

                  “Hyrdoxychloroquine will be the greatest game changer in the history of medicine”
                  _

                  “We will have a vaccine very soon”
                  _

                  “I didn’t know the flu killed people”
                  _

                  “anyone who wants a test can get a test”
                  _

                  “The virus will go away, like a miracle it will be gone”
                  _

                  “the federal government has tremendous control of the virus”
                  _

                  It’s contained”
                  _
                  “When you have 15 people. And the 15 within a couple of days is going to be down to close to zero, that’s a pretty good job we’ve done,”
                  _

                  “Americans can sleep better at night because North Korea is no longer a nuclear threat”
                  _

                  “he wrote me a beautiful letter and we fell in love”
                  _

                  Golf and a whore anyone!!! trump putin 2020!!!! HELSINKI PROUD!!! ROTFLMAO!!!!

    1. I’d venture to say that the medical and healthcare industry is more successful in sending its message to the public about health, safety and general welfare than the auto industry.

      Don’t drive on the wrong side of the road, Wishy, and don’t drive while intoxicated, And by the way, wear a mask and keep social distancing – according to your “analysis” it works.

      Have a great day in Central Oregon.

      1. “more successful in sending its message to the public”

        So shutting down schools- businesses- public gathering points- denying civil liberties and rights- telling people how to dress- where to go- where to stand- what time to go home- to stay confined in place go broke- face financial ruin… you don’t believe this is a powerful enough message ? OK- then what is it- punishment of some kind- pay back- government harassment ???

        Just what is the message that Governor Kate Brown is failing to deliver ???

        1. It surely doesnt matter to you anyways, you fled oregon the first chance you got, hoping to get a better deal/handout elsewhere! You dont understand oregonians or respect us and lets be honest… youre not really one of us

          Good luck trading your identity to the highest bidder but dont expect the rest of us working for central oregon every day, to respect your selfish decisions

          1. Interesting choice of term- “fled vrs locked out”… Clearly why some of you have never run a multi-million dollar business operation- you’d be broke by sunset !

            In the end if Kate Brown ever decides to remove her Democrat boot from the throats of our regional businesses- I’ll be putting another two dozen to work almost immediately- till then- Uzbekistan will have to do !

Leave a Reply

Skip to content