Skip to Content
Coronavirus

Oregon reports one new COVID-19 death, 286 new cases, 15 in C. Oregon

COVID-19 (Titled)

PORTLAND, Ore. (KTVZ) -- COVID-19 has claimed one more life in Oregon, raising the state’s death toll to 326, along with 285 new cases, 15 of them in Central Oregon, the Oregon Health Authority reported Sunday.

OHA reported 285 new confirmed and presumptive cases of COVID-19 as of 12:01 a.m. Sunday, bringing the state total to 19,097 cases, along with 394,560 negative test results.

The new cases reported Sunday are in the following counties: Benton (1), Clackamas (26), Clatsop (2), Deschutes (8), Douglas (4), Hood River (4), Jackson (15), Jefferson  (7), Josephine (2), Lane (7), Linn (4), Malheur (10), Marion (53), Morrow (8), Multnomah (48), Polk (2), Sherman (1), Tillamook (4), Umatilla (20), Wasco (3), Washington (47), and Yamhill (9).

Oregon’s 326th COVID-19 death is a 68-year-old man in Malheur County who tested positive on June 29 and died on July 30, at Legacy Emanuel Medical Center. He had underlying conditions.

See table below for total cases, deaths and negative tests by county.

CountyCases (1)Total deaths (2)Negative tests (3)
Baker300967
Benton15568,241
Clackamas1,4013638,215
Clatsop8003,503
Columbia7804,311
Coos8403,930
Crook4311,702
Curry1401,015
Deschutes537817,807
Douglas13217,830
Gilliam40157
Grant20508
Harney80552
Hood River16903,581
Jackson385118,767
Jefferson31033,110
Josephine10516,658
Klamath19416,963
Lake320484
Lane518340,792
Lincoln39196,664
Linn2481010,547
Malheur673103,139
Marion2,6676729,510
Morrow30411,098
Multnomah4,4509286,841
Polk288124,825
Sherman140243
Tillamook2802,007
Umatilla1,996248,897
Union38822,412
Wallowa191665
Wasco16133,268
Washington2,8302355,952
Wheeler00137
Yamhill359119,262
Total19,097326394,560

1 - This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2 - For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3 - This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.

Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority and Oregon Office of Emergency Management lead the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.

News / Oregon-Northwest

KTVZ news sources

Comments

17 Comments

  1. keep this flow up we’ll get 2,000 by wednesday, brown might as well get ready to cancel mall santas for christmas season because you know the little brats wont think to social distance when see the fat slob from the north pole.

  2. Ho hum another 1000 AMERCANS KILLED by the virus today. Dear leader will respond by congratulating himslef on a “tremendous job” and going golfing.
    _
    “The virus is way down and will be gone soon”
    _

    “its just one person coming in from China, we have it totally under control, everything is going to be just fine”
    _

    “Its all a hoax to make look bad before the election”
    _

    “Hyrdoxychloroquine will be the greatest game changer in the history of medicine”
    _

    “We will have a vaccine very soon”
    _

    “I didn’t know the flu killed people”
    _

    “anyone who wants a test can get a test”
    _

    “The virus will go away, like a miracle it will be gone”
    _

    “the federal government has tremendous control of the virus”
    _

    It’s contained”
    _
    “When you have 15 people. And the 15 within a couple of days is going to be down to close to zero, that’s a pretty good job we’ve done,”
    _

    “Americans can sleep better at night because North Korea is no longer a nuclear threat”
    _

    “he wrote me a beautiful letter and we fell in love”
    _

    Golf and a whore anyone!!! trump putin 2020!!!! HELSINKI PROUD!!! ROTFLMAO!!!!

    1. Give it a rest, if you’d open your eyes you’d see that Covid deaths are mainly deaths from other things like heart attacks, car wrecks, strokes etc. Your hatred for this country is disgusting.

    2. You’re the guy who depends on the government to look after you and then blames them when you don’t have the common sense to take after yourself. Save me from myself. With what we’re learning daily about the Wuhan Surprise if by now you don’t follow the steps necessary to avoid the spread, well maybe you have it coming. Also your alternative to run the country is 77yr old vessel with questionable mental capacity. To the degree that this week a former Clinton aid advised him to avoid debating Trump. And then one of his front runners for VP not only promotes Scientology but praised Castro’s leadership. Plus you might want to have a sit down with a professional regarding your urge to constantly belittle women by referring to them as whores.

      1. On the other hand we’ve got your guy who thinks that the doctor who believes in demons causing ovarian cysts should get more airplay. But hey, he did such a great job at his cognitive test. Look at him. Being to able to identify a camel and remember some words. God, you people really are this stupid.

  3. so based on those numbers, 4.8% of the people tested were infected.

    .00082% of the people tested have died.

    Yes lets keep putting people out of work over this.

    1. And any information on the seasonal flu (which was at one time identified as a separate illness) has gone completely quiet- gobbled up in the corona wuhan scam. They are clearly different viruses- but CLI has now replaced ILI and nobody has explained why !

Leave a Reply