DA: DCSO deputy justified in shooting fleeing suspect
[…] Berrett’s car, pointed his gun at him, and repeatedly yelled “stop”, he was trying to take Berrett into custody. See State v. Davis, 360 Or 201,207 (2016) (explaining that custody for purposes of escape occurs when a police officer “has lawfully asserted authority to control a person’s freedom in the course of carrying out an arrest, that is, in the course of taking a person into custody to answer for a crime”).

Deputy Jones’ belief that Mr. Berrett was attempting to drive away despite the deputies’ efforts to take him into custody was a reasonable belief. See ORS 161.245 (defining “reasonable belief’ to mean an officer’s “reasonable belief in facts or circumstances which if true would in law constitute an offense”).

And, based on the manner Mr. Berrett was driving the car and the proximity of Deputy Jones and his ride along to the car, the car was a dangerous weapon within the meaning of the statute. State v. Hill, 298 Or 270 (1984).

For these reasons, it’s clear that Mr.