Skip to Content
News

Oregon reports 4 more COVID-19 deaths, 399 new cases

COVID-19 coronavirus MGN

Tally includes 13 new cases in Deschutes County, 3 in Crook, 4 in Jefferson

PORTLAND, Ore. (KTVZ) -- COVID-19 has claimed four more lives in Oregon, raising the state’s death toll to 653, along with 399 new cases, the Oregon Health Authority reported Saturday.

OHA reported 399 new confirmed and presumptive cases of COVID-19 as of 12:01 a.m. Saturday, bringing the state total to 41,739.

The new cases reported Saturday are in the following counties: Benton (3), Clackamas (25), Clatsop (4), Columbia (3), Crook (3), Deschutes (13), Douglas (3), Harney (2), Jackson (33), Jefferson (4), Josephine (1), Klamath (3), Lane (32), Lincoln (4), Linn (10), Malheur (12), Marion (48), Multnomah (99), Polk (5), Umatilla (17), Wallowa (2), Washington (71), and Yamhill (2).

Oregon’s 650th COVID-19 death is a 73-year-old woman in Multnomah County who tested positive on Oct. and died on Oct. 17, at Grand Strand Medical Center in South Carolina. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 651st COVID-19 death is a 69-year-old woman in Malheur County who tested positive on Oct. 7 and died on Oct. 19. Place of death is being confirmed. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 652nd COVID-19 death is an 87-year-old man in Washington County who tested positive on Oct. 3 and died on Oct. 17, at Tuality Community Hospital. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 653rd COVID-19 death is a 75-year-old woman in Marion County who tested positive on Sept. 28 and died on Oct. 22, at Salem Hospital. She had underlying conditions.

See table below for total cases, deaths, and negative tests by county.

CountyCases 1Total deaths 2Negative tests 3
Baker11432176
Benton436617873
Clackamas30816573862
Clatsop24106636
Columbia25618428
Coos23608614
Crook10323033
Curry5712313
Deschutes11101337522
Douglas345515127
Gilliam110358
Grant1101019
Harney230926
Hood River27715790
Jackson1650640651
Jefferson60395540
Josephine263314322
Klamath408311688
Lake3401051
Lane23262779928
Lincoln515139725
Linn7981520339
Malheur1909386215
Marion573310858403
Morrow54362026
Multnomah9055160172097
Polk6481511516
Sherman180384
Tillamook7003560
Umatilla33444415223
Union46525073
Wallowa4221192
Wasco347155834
Washington568175109971
Wheeler10183
Yamhill9851520805
Total41,739653779,403

1 This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2 For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3 This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.

Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority and Oregon Office of Emergency Management lead the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.

Coronavirus

KTVZ news sources

Comments

17 Comments

  1. Z21 running ads for “Stop Republicans” now? I’ve seen them several times in two days. Tonight’s is about stopping mitch. Says right on the bottom. I’d post a screenshot…. but i can’t

    “This spot paid for by Stop Republicans”

    Nope. No agenda

    1. Did I say anything about the oha? Thanks for confirming your kind of people’s deflection and ignorance of Biden selling the United States to the Chinese

      And the media agenda to bury it

  2. Most of the new reports are coming from the counties surrounding riot city, (formerly know as portland, or moscow on the willamette) I wonder if the liberals, antifa , and blm are intentionally infecting people now?

  3. Crook county has had 13 new cases in the last 3 days. Why isnt the news reporting this? It is NOT only 3 cases! Why is crook county still trying to reopen their schools??? Why can’t the state control their counties?? We have maybe 1/3rd of the town is for reopening while the rest want to stay safe. Why is it that 1/3rd gets to make us reopen? This is egregious.

Leave a Reply

Skip to content