Skip to Content
Coronavirus

‘Sad milestone’: Oregon reports 6 more COVID-19 deaths; toll tops 500

COVID-19 (Titled)

PORTLAND, Ore. (KTVZ) — COVID-19 has claimed six more lives in Oregon, raising the state’s death toll to 505, the Oregon Health Authority reported Saturday. 

“Today’s 500th death marks another sad milestone in the COVID-19 pandemic in Oregon,” said Oregon Health Authority Director Patrick Allen. “These are our family members, our friends, neighbors and colleagues. We extend our deepest condolences to every Oregonian who has suffered a loss to COVID-19.”

Oregon Health Authority reported 293 new confirmed and presumptive cases of COVID-19 as of 12:01 a.m. Saturday, bringing the state total to 29,156 cases, along with 580,948 negative test results.

The new cases reported Saturday are in the following counties: Baker (2), Benton (3), Clackamas (15),  Clatsop(2), Columbia (4), Deschutes (9), Douglas (4), Jackson (11), Jefferson (4), Klamath (2), Lane (13), Lincoln (1), Linn (3), Malheur (28), Marion (48), Morrow (5), Multnomah (68), Polk (5), Tillamook (1), Umatilla (27), Union (2), Wasco (1), Washington (26) and Yamhill (9).

Oregon’s 500th COVID-19 death is a 49-year-old woman in Umatilla County who tested positive on Aug.12 and died on Sept. 2 at Providence St. Mary’s in Walla Walla, Washington. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 501st COVID-19 death is a 76-year-old man in Washington County who tested positive on Aug. 27 and died on Sept. 6 at Adventist Medical Center. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 502nd COVID-19 death is a 97-year-old woman in Clackamas County who tested positive on June 29 and died on Aug. 29 at Legacy Meridian Park Hospital. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.

Oregon’s 503rd COVID-19 death is a 74-year-old woman in Multnomah County who tested positive on Aug. 27 and died on Sept. 5 in her residence. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 504th COVID-19 death is a 63-year-old man in Multnomah County who died on Aug. 28 at Legacy Emanuel Hospital. The death certificate listed COVID-19 disease or SARS-CoV-2 as a cause of death or a significant condition contributing to death. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.

Oregon’s 505th COVID-19 death is an 82-year-old man in Lane County who tested positive on Aug. 26 and died on Sept. 2 in his residence. He had underlying conditions.

See table below for total cases, deaths, and negative tests by county.

CountyCases 1Total deaths 2Negative tests3
Baker9021459
Benton243611592
Clackamas21425955049
Clatsop10205094
Columbia14316379
Coos13106023
Crook5912385
Curry2501511
Deschutes7201226552
Douglas187311717
Gilliam40257
Grant80821
Harney120742
Hood River23804651
Jackson954330043
Jefferson48684392
Josephine174210811
Klamath24229450
Lake290805
Lane8381257082
Lincoln472138210
Linn4271314966
Malheur1381224626
Marion42228543465
Morrow47041600
Multnomah6522128129384
Polk474157980
Sherman180321
Tillamook4502790
Umatilla28394112273
Union43123160
Wallowa231885
Wasco22634574
Washington40735384020
Wheeler00157
Yamhill7061415722
Total29,156505580,948

1 This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2 For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3 This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.

Health / News

KTVZ news sources

Comments

56 Comments

  1. 505 deaths. How many of these people, that died, preexisting underlying conditions? How many died with just Covid? 1.7% mortality rate is no reason to destroy the livelihoods and businesses in Oregon.

    1. not enough carnage for you yet? – be patient you ghoul – with folks like you around, behaving the way you do, you will soon have bodies a plenty to count, and a whole lot more survivors, permanently damaged, then you and your Q friends can explain how such a thing could possibly happen

      1. Here’s a number for you freak. 0.017% of Oregon’s population. Let that sink in and try to think about that. Let me simplify the number for you. 1.7 100ths of a percent. Oh, dang I forgot you don’t understand true math.

    1. If you die in a car crash because your skull was bashed in, the cause of death is death by motor vehicle accident. These Covid deaths are tallied using the same rationale. Covid aggravates underlying conditions which may or may not contribute to premature death. Since Covid is the aggravating factor, it is designated as cause of death. Cause and effect – An easy concept for most to understand.

      1. That’s not true for all cases. I guess you feel like you can just ignore the reports and articles where the deaths had nothing to do with covid, not even indirectly, but still get listed as a covid death because they happened to test positive.

      2. Correction, if you die in a car crash because your skull was bashed but get tested for covid post mortem….your death is counted as covid. Here is a example of a Burns man that had a heart attack and fell off a ladder (a ladder, clearly not bed ridden with the dreaded covid). They tested him post mortem and was Malheur’s first covid death. Family is upset with this report. Here is a link. Sorry it’s not from KTVZ as they never reported this story. https://www.oregonlive.com/coronavirus/2020/07/state-officials-reported-edward-griggs-oregons-226th-coronavirus-death-his-family-says-theyre-wrong.html

        Barney can you do a interview with this family? If not…why???

      3. “If you die in a car crash because your skull was bashed in, the cause of death is death by motor vehicle accident. These Covid deaths are tallied using the same rationale”.
        Not true. Most of these “covid deaths” are because of serious, often multiple underlying issues. The CDC has said the same thing.
        If a 90 year old man has terminal cancer, renal failure and diabetes then happens to contract covid… guess what? Covid isn’t the culprit.
        Aggravating factors are not usually listed as primary cause. You’re right, it’s an easy concept.

    2. since getting your medical degree (as well as one for physics, virology, history, mathematics, and epidemiology) the rest of the world needs to just shut up and bow to your giant intellect

      1. So with that personal attack- you concede the discussion to your opponent. You may leave- and take yer sack lunch with you… the baloney is starting to smell !

        1. When someone wants to be in control of something so bad sometimes we make outlandish decisions and comments without having the authorization nor knowledge needed to be this person bcz we become blinded by the info and excitement of being “right”. I did this once w real estate (bad turn out).

          Same goes with Covid19. We must trust the majority of our medical professionals & listen to the science or this will keep us closed & suffering for longer (Canada is the closest case study to prove this right).

          If you have questions about covid19, ask your doctor/pcp not us on this site, joe biden or donald.

          Definitely don’t trust online forums or random comments on social media. St. Charles has a hotline u can call w questions too. Good luck, stay safe and ask ur doc if u have questions about covid19! #onward

    1. Could it be that the toll isn’t higher because we’ve been socially distancing and the conscious ones have been wearing face masks and avoiding large gathering crowds?

      1. “Higher than what” ? The data is clear- that since the onset of the George Floyd protests and riots in Portland- Oregon’s daily case count and death rates have more than doubled.

        April 28th- Oregon’s daily death count hits a high of 8- then tumbles to 2 the first night of the Floyd riots. Since that time Oregon’s daily death rate has climbed to as high as 14 and has monthly averaged well above 2 for months !

        This- in spite of no school- no sports- no concerts- no events- no weddings- no work- no business- no nothing… only Kate Brown and Ted Wheeler’s approved Portland riots !

        There is a clear cause and effect here based on deductive reasoning- Oregon has been completely shut down except for the Antifa and Only Black Lives Matter protests.

        1. Your facts are worthless if they don’t include the death prevention by waring a face mask and social distancing.
          I could argue that we don’t need to wear a seatbelt because the percentage of deaths by not wearing a seatbelt is very low and not provide you with the death preventions by wearing a seatbelt.
          Your facts are useless

    1. “Looks like the Labor Day surge may be starting.’

      How so ? What science are you basing that nonsense on ?? Do you even know how to read a calendar ???

      The six deaths named above all tested positive in August. The most recent scientific data states that serious symptoms begin to appear 10-12 days after exposure- not 5 !

      So the numbers we are seeing now suggest exposure at the end of August- that would be the weekend that Aaron J Danielson (Say His Name) was shot and murdered by an Antifa supporter on the streets of Portland. This also fits the time frame for the arson attempt and full scale riot on Ted Wheelers Portland Condo- the one he has since run from !

      So no… there is no Labor Day surge- can’t blame it on College football- back to school kids-No fairs- No Rodeos- No concerts to speak of.

      This is all on Antifa and Only Black Lives Matter large scale riots and protests… those are the only two events in the state where individuals are gathering in crowds larger than allowed by Kate Brown’s Executive Orders… The responsibility and fault of these rising numbers continue to be with Brown- her administration- and the Demokrap party and their historic levels of incompetence !

      1. The sheep wouldn’t be there if the shepherd valued their well being. You can’t fault a shepherd who doesn’t see the wolf. But what kind of shepherd brings his flock to the waiting wolf, knowing full well how hungry the wolf is and how deadly its jaws? Trump/Putin 2020

          1. No, I’ll put the blame where it belongs – the cult 45s who won’t know they’ve been conned until it’s too late. Be sure to cast your last free vote early. Trump/Putin 2020

  2. Imagine how low the deaths would be if trump had acted as a leader when he learned about it. Trump knew before a single death that covid-19 was far deadlier than the flu but told the American people the opposite. He kept holding rallies, mocked people for wearing masks and nagged governors to reopen business and schools.

    He did nothing to prepare. Subsequently 200, 000 died and the economy was trashed.
    He is a criminally negligent buffoon, worshiped by a moronic cult of halfwits and deserves to be in prison

      1. The governors had to step up because he wouldn’t. Imagine if he had taken charge on March first and laid out a 50 state comprehensive, transparent plan to stop covid in it’s tracks. He would be a hero today, not the most incompetent president ever.

      1. That may have been one helpful step but there was a stadium worth of steps that needed to be taken. Then he needed to sell the plan to the country and implement it in a timely fashion. Biden wasn’t the president last March, Trump was and this is on him.

    1. I’m pretty sure we’ve seen exactly how Governor Kate brown would have reacted if the US President decided to take over her responsibilities as an elected state official… she’d be screaming bloody murder- like she did when the Feds showed up in Portland to protect “Federal Property” !

      Clearly within the President’s authority- and absolutely expected !

      So how did Governor Brown act ? What about Democrat Mayor of Portland Ted (homeless) Wheeler ?

      July 29th 2020- “They have acted as an occupying force & brought violence”

      Gee really Kate- so did the violence just go away after Federal Agents vacated the Portland Federal buildings ?

      August 5th 2020-

      “Portland Chief Chuck Lovell decries latest violence outside police buildings: ‘To me, there’s no message there” !

      So there ya go- proof of exactly how Kate Brown would have reacted- and the consequences !

      The rest of your post is garbage- the US President has no jurisdiction over state affairs- the death count and economic devastation are on Brown and the Democrats.

  3. What BS.
    Covid is a horrible HOAX perpetrated upon the world looking for a NWO.
    The pandemic where really no one gets sick or dies.
    My own father is in the VA home where it kicked off in Oregon and he made it just fine despite underlying conditions.
    This whole thing is about an election, go figure.
    Riots included here as well.
    Trump really scares many people up high who will do anything to make him lose ahead of their downfall.
    May they all go down in flames.
    I’m done with the masks.
    Done with the solitude.
    Just done with the BS.

    1. How many of your dad’s neighbors in the VA home didn’t make it “just fine?” How many are still suffering from long-term effects of Covid? Consider you and your dad lucky and take another hit of that “oregon tea.”

  4. Good news however, bat flu is down 30% in Oregon since July. Also, if you aren’t really old with underlying health conditions you will be just fine. Other good news, Kate Brown’s extended overreach ends on Nov 3…..Election Day. Don’t you all find that strange?

    Similarly, listen to what CA County public health director went on record to say.Los Angeles County Public Health Director Dr. Barbara Ferrer was recorded saying the country’s largest county would not reopen its schools until “after the election.”
    “We don’t realistically anticipate that we would be moving to either tier 2 or to reopening K-12 schools at least until after the election, in early November,” Ferrer said in a conference call with school administrators and medical staff, a recording of which was played on KFI’s “John and Ken Show.”

    Now how is that based on science? Flattening the curve? They are willing to keep kids out of school until after the election….not a case count or death rate or any science based facts. Look at other Demcrapic states, they are all doing the same thing despite all having different case numbers, the Election Day is the day they are shooting for to “let” our kids go back to school.
    WAKE UP!!!

    1. Correction: A person does not have to be “really old with underlying conditions.” Not only do young, perfectly healthy people get very ill and die, people of ANY age who have underlying conditions or compromised immune systems are at much higher risk. This is airborne and is “much worse than a strenuous flu.” Just ask the President. He knew all that in January. Trump/Putin 2020

    2. They don’t even try to hide the fact that this is really about crushing the will of the people, creating dependance on Gov., and manipulating an election.
      I mean honestly, ending the “State of Emergency” on election day.

      1. If Governor Brown really had the motives, and the control over the virus, that you seem to attribute to her, wouldn’t she have shown the same kind of weak and indecisive leadership that we saw in states like Florida and Texas, where Republican leadership is wracked up much higher death tolls? Or are they somehow even greater enemies of Trump?

  5. The biggest side affect of coved 19 is that if and when you remove your mask, you talk in sheep, like tio and father child…lol…father child, kindly return to whatever lame progressive town you came here from…SF,Portland, Seattle….wherever you came from….they are in desperate need of kooks like you to tow the line…here in CO.we can do without your type

Leave a Reply