Skip to Content
Coronavirus

Oregon reports 5 more COVID-19 deaths, 185 new cases

COVID-19 (Titled)

PORTLAND, Ore. (KTVZ)  — COVID-19 has claimed five more lives in Oregon, raising the state’s death toll to 509, the Oregon Health Authority reported Sunday.

OHA also reported 185 new cases Sunday, bringing the state total to 29,337 cases, along with 583,283 negative test results.

The new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases reported Sunday are in the following counties: Benton (2), Clackamas (9), Curry (1), Deschutes (3), Douglas (1), Gilliam (1), Jackson (13), Jefferson (1), Josephine (4), Lane (8), Lincoln (1), Linn (3), Malheur (26), Marion (27), Morrow (1), Multnomah (38), Polk (6), Umatilla (6), Wasco (1), Washington (33).

The 504th COVID-19 death reported yesterday, Sept. 12, was deemed to be an out-of-state resident and has been removed from our case counts. This case was reported to the appropriate state of residence.

Oregon’s 505th COVID-19 death is an 81-year-old man in Marion County who tested positive on Aug. 29 and died on Sept. 7 at his residence. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 506th COVID-19 death is a 96-year-old woman in Lane County who tested positive on Aug. 26 and died on Sept.12 at her residence. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 507th COVID-19 death is a 76-year-old man in Marion County who tested positive on Sept. 3 and died on Sept. 12 at his residence. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.

Oregon’s 508th COVID-19 death is an 89-year-old man in Washington County who tested positive on Sept. 4 and died on Sept. 12 at his residence. He had underlying conditions

Oregon’s 509th COVID-19 death is a 89-year-old woman in Washington County who tested positive on Aug. 31 and died on Sept. 10 at Providence St. Vincent Medical Center. She had underlying conditions.

See table below for total cases, deaths, and negative tests by county.

CountyCases 1Total deaths2 Negative tests 3
Baker9021,464
Benton244611,618
Clackamas2,1515955,254
Clatsop10205,109
Columbia14316,392
Coos13106,094
Crook5912,388
Curry2601,518
Deschutes7231226,778
Douglas188311,734
Gilliam50257
Grant80822
Harney120742
Hood River23804,660
Jackson967330,127
Jefferson48784,404
Josephine178210,860
Klamath24229,487
Lake290803
Lane8461357,417
Lincoln473138,206
Linn4311314,994
Malheur1,407224,632
Marion4,2488743,598
Morrow47141,602
Multnomah6,556127129,827
Polk481158,013
Sherman180321
Tillamook4502,801
Umatilla2,8444112,275
Union43123,237
Wallowa231888
Wasco22734,584
Washington4,1075584,413
Wheeler00157
Yamhill7061415,807
Total29,337509583,283

1 This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2 For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3 This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.

News / Oregon-Northwest / Top Stories

KTVZ news sources

Comments

10 Comments

  1. “A study by researchers at UCLA and Stanford shows that the chances of a healthy 50-64 year-old of dying from COVID-19 after a single random contact are one in 19.1 million. Based on this it is long past time to get back to normal.
    The study by Rajiv Bhatia and Jeffrey Klausner was posted at medRXiv.
    Results: Among US counties with populations greater than 500,000 people, during the week ending June 13,2020, the median estimate of the county level probability of a confirmed infection is 1 infection in 40,500 person contacts (Range: 10,100 to 586,000). For a 50 to 64 year-old individual, the median estimate of the county level probability of a hospitalization is 1 in 709,000 person contacts (Range: 177,000 to 10,200,000) and the median estimate of the county level probability of a fatality is 1 in 6,670,000 person contacts (Range 1,680,000 to 97,600.000).

    https://www.thegatewaypundit.com/2020/09/ucla-stanford-study-shows-chances-50-64-year-olds-dying-covid-1-19-1-million/

      1. Yes Martha- and CNN is an American far left liberal rag that sold you on “Hillary in a landslide- Russia-Russia-Russia-Covington Boys in Maga Hats start riot-Impeachment without a crime-Corona covid wuhan bat is the virus to end all virus !”… yet here you are absorbing their propaganda via this KTVZ website all day and night long… so here- since the Gateway Pundit frightens you so much- here’s a link directly to the study- by UCLA and Stanford University scientists- who actually provide their e-mail if you have a bone to pick !

        https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.1101/2020.06.06.20124446v2

    1. You’ll find additional charts and data at the bottom of the “MedrxIV” page you linked to… supporting the following…

      “For middle age, the risk of hospitalization is nearly one in a million and the risk of death is nearly one in 20 million.”

      “The Stanford University and University of California Los Angeles team says action by local and state governments, media attention, and the lack of sense of control can affect public risk perception.”

      https://whatsnew2day.com/us-coronavirus-americans-overestimate-risks-research-says/

      Just don’t tell Martha- scientific facts scare her to no end !

Leave a Reply