Skip to Content
Coronavirus

Oregon reports one new COVID-19 death, 242 new cases

COVID-19 (Titled)

Deschutes County has 15 new cases, Jefferson County has 5

PORTLAND, Ore. (KTVZ) -- COVID-19 has claimed another life in Oregon, raising the state’s death toll to 547, along with 242 new cases, the Oregon Health Authority reported Sunday.

OHA reported 242 new confirmed and presumptive cases of COVID-19 as of 12:01 a.m. Sunday, bringing the state total to 32,820 cases, along with 638,670 negative test results.

The new cases reported Sunday are in the following counties: Benton (1), Clackamas (10), Clatsop (8), Columbia (6), Coos (1), Deschutes (15), Douglas (5), Grant (1), Jackson (9), Jefferson (5), Lake (1), Lane (24), Lincoln (1), Linn (3), Malheur (10), Marion (26), Morrow (1), Multnomah (72), Polk (1), Tillamook (1), Umatilla (14), Wallowa (1), Wasco (3), Washington (23).

Oregon’s 547th COVID-19 death is an 81-year-old woman in Multnomah County who tested positive on Sept. 23 and died on Sept. 26, at Providence Portland Medical Center. She had underlying conditions.

See table below for total cases, deaths, and negative tests by county.

CountyCases 1Total deaths 2Negative tests 3
Baker9421,758
Benton310613,189
Clackamas2,4086161,008
Clatsop21205,534
Columbia17116,956
Coos15706,873
Crook6212,563
Curry3101,809
Deschutes8401229,685
Douglas232412,743
Gilliam80278
Grant100893
Harney120812
Hood River25104,973
Jackson1,148533,360
Jefferson53484,768
Josephine198211,851
Klamath280210,153
Lake330880
Lane1,2101764,023
Lincoln482138,645
Linn5221316,401
Malheur1,627235,210
Marion4,6839447,641
Morrow49961,742
Multnomah7,184138141,456
Polk530158,935
Sherman180337
Tillamook5303,043
Umatilla2,9764113,054
Union44623,584
Wallowa311984
Wasco29235,064
Washington4,5196091,221
Wheeler00163
Yamhill7571317,081
Total32,820547638,670

1 This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2 For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3 This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.


Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority and Oregon Office of Emergency Management lead the state response leads the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.

News

KTVZ news sources

Comments

7 Comments

  1. Can someone please explain to me how Wheeler County still has no people infected or deaths?
    In my opinion I think the government should be looking at this differently as to the county that has no infection or deaths.

Leave a Reply

Skip to content