Skip to Content
Coronavirus

Oregon reports 3 more COVID-19 deaths, 388 new cases

COVID-19 (Titled)

They include 13 new cases in Deschutes County, 5 in Crook County

PORTLAND, Ore. (KTVZ) -- COVID-19 has claimed three more lives in Oregon, raising the state’s death toll to 620, along with 388 new cases, the Oregon Health Authority reported Saturday.

OHA reported 388 new confirmed and presumptive cases of COVID-19 as of 12:01 a.m. Saturday, bringing the state total to 39,316 cases and 742,327 negative test results.

The new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases reported Saturday are in the following counties: Baker (1), Benton (2), Clackamas (30), Columbia (4), Coos (5), Crook (5), Deschutes (13), Douglas (7), Jackson (24), Josephine (2), Klamath (1), Lane (48), Linn (8), Malheur (13), Marion (49), Morrow (1), Multnomah (95), Polk (8), Umatilla (13), Union (1), Wallowa (1), Wasco (1), Washington (50), and Yamhill (6).

Oregon’s 618th COVID-19 death is an 83-year-old man in Multnomah County who tested positive on Oct. 3 and died Oct. 9 at Portland Adventist Medical Center. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 619th COVID-19 death is an 83-year-old woman in Wallowa County who tested positive on Sept. 14 and died Sept. 29 at her residence. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 620th COVID-19 death is a 92-year-old man in Marion County who tested positive on Oct. 3 and died Oct. 16 at his residence. He had underlying conditions.

CountyCases 1 Total deaths 2Negative tests 3
Baker11222082
Benton413616643
Clackamas29106570580
Clatsop23506395
Columbia24318100
Coos21008176
Crook8112916
Curry5612169
Deschutes10411335646
Douglas313414519
Gilliam110341
Grant100995
Harney130905
Hood River26815617
Jackson1471638772
Jefferson59395357
Josephine255213605
Klamath395311319
Lake3501021
Lane20582274100
Lincoln507139491
Linn7341419276
Malheur1841335960
Marion543710555673
Morrow53961966
Multnomah8462152164602
Polk6261510840
Sherman180376
Tillamook6903411
Umatilla32554314606
Union45624846
Wallowa3921121
Wasco332155643
Washington534569105296
Wheeler10177
Yamhill9321519785
Total39,316620742,327

1 This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2 For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3 This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.

Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority and Oregon Office of Emergency Management lead the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.

News / Oregon-Northwest

KTVZ news sources

Comments

17 Comments

    1. Why don’t you push the government to come up with a vaccine for rape, incest, threats to a (potential) mother’s health, and major physical problems with the fetus. Then come back and we can talk about abortions on the same level. Oh, and has been pointed out before, pregnancy is not contagious where the virus is.

    1. Informative video. Makes a lot of sense. Protect the most vulnerable, numbers show insanely low mortality rate, open up!!! Now get ready for the trolls to say “but….but…but….you could kill someone’s grandmother”. In 3….2…..1…….

      1. Ok, I’m game. I’m over 50, with an immune disorder, and I am on the CDC high risk list. Do you need my monthly bill’s read out, etc? Do you need a mailing address to remit your monthly support checks? I guess there are many of us, so what is the concrete plan to support me for the next ??? and then the plan for all the citizens’ that fall in my category? I have a mortgage, and all the regular bills that go with life. I await some real specific details.

    1. In a series of tweets on February 7, Trump again praised the Chinese President’s handling of the crisis. – “Just had a long and very good conversation by phone with President Xi of China. He is strong, sharp and powerfully focused on leading the counterattack on the Coronavirus. He feels they are doing very well, even building hospitals in a matter of only days. Nothing is easy, but he will be successful, especially as the weather starts to warm & the virus hopefully becomes weaker, and then gone. Great discipline is taking place in China, as President Xi strongly leads what will be a very successful operation. We are working closely with China to help!” – That same day in a press conference, Trump said he spoke to Xi, who said the country was handling it “really well.” – “I just spoke to President Xi last night, and, you know, we’re working on the — the problem, the virus. It’s a — it’s a very tough situation. But I think he’s going to handle it. I think he’s handled it really well. We’re helping wherever we can.” – !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! – Awesome comrade!!!!!!!!!! – Total fail by your dear leader big fat lyin donnie!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Leave a Reply

Skip to content