Skip to Content
Coronavirus

Oregon tops 900 COVID-19 deaths; Deschutes County has 78 cases, Jefferson 21

COVID-19 coronavirus MGN

(Update: Correcting, Deschutes County was not record)

Crook County reports 9 cases; Oregonhospitalizations rise

PORTLAND, Ore. (KTVZ) -- COVID-19 has claimed nine more lives in Oregon, raising the state’s death toll to 905, along with nearly 1,600 new cases, the Oregon Health Authority reported Sunday.

"As we hit this somber milestone of 900 deaths in Oregon, we want to express our deepest sympathies to all the families that have lost a loved one to this virus," OHA said in Sunday's update.

"We must honor them by redoubling our efforts to protect one another: Wear a mask, limit social gatherings, keep 6 feet between you and other people who don’t live in your home, and wash hands often."

Oregon Health Authority reported 1,599 new confirmed and presumptive cases of COVID-19 as of 12:01 a.m. today, bringing the state total to 74,120 cases and 968,686 negative test results.

The new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases reported Sunday are in the following counties: Baker (3), Benton (7), Clackamas (136), Clatsop (1), Columbia (18), Coos (4), Crook (9), Curry (2), Deschutes (78), Douglas (9), Hood River (5), Jackson (57), Jefferson (21), Josephine (14), Klamath (28), Lake (8), Lane (59), Lincoln (6), Linn (30), Malheur (20), Marion (126), Morrow (4), Multnomah (648), Polk (35), Tillamook (5), Umatilla (17), Union (3), Wasco (6), Washington (206), Yamhill (34).

Oregon’s 897th COVID-19 death is an 82-year-old woman in Jackson County who tested positive on Nov. 11 and died Nov. 24 at Ashland Community Hospital. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 898th COVID-19 death is a 69-year-old woman in Linn County who tested positive on Oct. 30 and died Nov. 26 at Good Samaritan Regional Medical Center. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 899th COVID-19 death is a 72-year-old woman in Malheur County who tested positive on Nov. 19 and died Nov. 27 at St. Alphonsus, Nampa, Idaho. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.

Oregon’s 900th COVID-19 death is a 76-year-old woman in Malheur County who tested positive on Nov. 16 and died Nov. 28 at her residence. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.

Oregon’s 901st COVID-19 death is an 82-year-old woman in Marion County who tested positive on Nov. 23 and died Nov. 28 at Salem Hospital. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 902nd COVID-19 death is a 73-year-old man in Multnomah County who tested positive on Nov. 12 and died Nov. 24 at his residence. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 903rd COVID-19 death is an 88-year-old woman in Multnomah County who tested positive on Nov. 24 and died Nov. 26 at her residence. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.

Oregon’s 904th COVID-19 death is an 88-year-old woman in Washington County who tested positive on Nov. 25 and died Nov. 26 at her residence. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 905th COVID-19 death is an 80-year-old man in Washington County who tested positive on Nov. 21 and died Nov. 25 at his residence. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.

COVID-19 hospitalizations continue to rise

The number of hospitalized COVID-19 patients across Oregon increased to 539, 10 more than Saturday.

There are 107 COVID-19 patients in intensive care unit (ICU) beds, one more than Saturday.

More information about hospital capacity can be found here.

CountyCases 1Total deaths 2Negative tests 3
Baker28132893
Benton791722432
Clackamas61607792502
Clatsop36008187
Columbia506310331
Coos425311055
Crook22964013
Curry13522737
Deschutes23681547817
Douglas9301818625
Gilliam230448
Grant13411541
Harney9911333
Hood River40116967
Jackson38253150099
Jefferson834117046
Josephine537417717
Klamath872413804
Lake13211422
Lane43094295440
Lincoln6221511944
Linn14242324785
Malheur2406448198
Marion920714074652
Morrow65872536
Multnomah17242236214309
Polk12501615288
Sherman230457
Tillamook13104236
Umatilla43434918104
Union78266194
Wallowa7131560
Wasco530197038
Washington10347101136042
Wheeler30514
Yamhill17291626420
Total74120905968686

1 This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2 For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3 This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.

Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority leads the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.

News / Oregon-Northwest / Top Stories

KTVZ news sources

Comments

32 Comments

  1. barneygetshiswish says:
    March 27, 2020 at 1:09 pm

    Now with drug treatment coming our way- the US will never see 150+ deaths per 1 million population (like in Italy) ever ! The US will go the way of China- flatten out in another week to ten days- like I said early April. The US will suffer because of the idiots in New York and the skewed data from the nursing homes in Washington. The US general public needs to go back to work !

    So lets stop spreading false data and dangerous misinformation and MuGuWu-Sa !

    1. “The US will suffer because of the idiots in New York”… Nailed it ! New York- Deaths per 1 million population (1774)- only second to New Jersey’s (1928) ! And nobody is even close to NY’s total fatality number- (34,512) ! Keep em comin’ Floppy- I’ve kinda forgotten how spot on my predictions were way back 8 months ago ! Oh yeh- check out that tailer… MuGuWu !!! ‘Mask up-Glove up-Wash up” ! All that while the WHO in cahoots with China- was tellin’ ya otherwise ! Oh Yeh… Yer welcome !

      1. It doesn’t really matter what you morons think because the reality is that our hospital system only has 4 icu beds. There’s a world wide shortage of gloves and St. Charles didn’t have the infrastructure to manage these sick people. Stop making it about you and realized this is about protecting our hospitals and then people that work there.

      2. More inane backtracking and spinning. It’s okay to be completely wrong sometimes. Why can’t you just keep your mouth shut instead of trying to flip this into you somehow being all-knowing? You simply missed on this whole thing.

      1. Do you deny my John Hopkins provided NY and New Jersey data- or are you just here to promote your never ending hoax through the Z21 portal like CNN and the idiot twins tiobozo and Imnasty ? Now whatchu got to say about my MuGuWu declarations way back in March ? Seems none of you want to venture down that road of solid gold !

          1. Yeh- who woulda thought that Demokrat Governors nationwide would take their incompetence to such levels- like placing “At Risk” elderly in the same room with infected victims… shouldn’t that be a crime ? In addition- how many deaths since May are due to the Corona/Covid virus alone ??? There’s your hoax- your fake numbers ! The CDC has said that only 6% of these deaths are without underlying conditions- go do the math again and see where I sit ! Spot On… but really ??? LOL ? Some of you are so spiteful and intent on proving a political point that you’ve lost all sense of reasoning !

    2. I just want to know how you manage to find 8-month old posts from other people!? Ever since KTVZ switched to WordPress, I usually can’t even find my own posts from 2 weeks ago. Terrible structure, not user friendly.

  2. You would think barneygetshiswish would have had enough with eating crow, but he seems to still be spouting alter-reality nonsense here and there. Thanks for sharing his past misinformation and lousy predictions.

    1. The only one’s eating crow are all you out there that bought in to Kate Brown’s “strategy” to combat this mild virus- while still trying to blame a Chinese virus on a US President- only to lose complete control- destroy the state economy- create a whole generation of covid slip students- with still no plan going forward but to wait on President Trump’s miracle vaccines- that he solely promoted and prodded into production while Demokrats nationwide criticized and bad mouthed the guy- so while they were all focused on fixing the Presidential election with the dead candidates- copied Joe Biden ballots- fake post marks and missing signatures- President Trump was out securing a cure for China’s lethal virus. Your hate and anger have clearly fogged yer senses ! Now get in the back of the line with Kommie Harris and Sleepy Joe !

        1. The only confused ones around here are those of you who cannot debate that laundry list of facts I posted ! I continue to run circles around you haters- leaving you with nothing but personal attacks akin to “naddafinga” ! The longer you all linger around here the further down the covid slip-n-slide you go !

          1. barneygetshiswish says:
            March 13, 2020 at 7:37 pm
            Here lemme help- probably the biggest news story out there is not the Wuhan Bat Flu- Instead it’s the estimated 55,000 Americans that have died from the regular version of the seasonal winter flu since October of 2019.
            ___

            1. Interesting observation going way back to March indeed ! Just last month the OHA produced their seasonal flu bites data for the calendar year 2020- and guess what- according to them- there was no seasonal flu from January to October ! How is that possible ? That the seasonal flu just vanished here in Oregon ? There’s your more evidence of your hoax- go ahead and try to deny it- I challenge you !

  3. Back when two-week total cases were in the 30s (all of three weeks ago) Crook County said they’d close schools when it hit 60. It was 61 Friday and it’s 63 today. And is almost certain to increase tomorrow.

    1. Schools have never been proven to be a source of transmission- so why should they close ? If Crook County wants to get serious and close something- I’d suggest the Tom McCall round-about with all them workers and job poachers from Bend and Redmond (Deschutes County residents) who are probably exposing Crook County citizens to the China Virus from Wuhan China ! I’d like to hear from the Deschutes County City Leaders about this !

  4. If not for Governor Brown’s directives and (most) of the good people of Oregon trying to do the right thing, we could be like South Dakota. They have less than 1/4 our population, but roughly the same number of COVID cases per day currently and overall deaths. Their governor is a dimwit opportunist that is playing politics with people’s lives. I’m very thankful for our governor and the decisions she has made.

    1. Your Good Governor Brown has led Oregon down the same path as California- who she openly admits to be colluding with ! Now- if Brown had taken more advice from other pacific west coast states- we’d probably be more in line with Hawaii or Alaska (314) total fatalities “combined” !!! Instead- Brown chose to take orders from Gavin Newsome and Nancy Pelosi- and California’s current case numbers are second highest in the US- with almost 20,000 deaths- now there’s a role model Oregonians should run for the hills from !

  5. This virus is sooo scary – my 87 year old family member was diagnosed at positive on 11-27-20 in a local care center. Had a headache and was lethargic over the weekend. Was notified yesterday this individual was on the mend and mostly if not completely over it. Since they test weekly we will wait for the next few results just to be sure.

Leave a Reply

Skip to content