Skip to Content
Oregon-Northwest

Oregon reports 337 more COVID-19 cases, no new deaths

COVID-19 (Titled)

(Update: OHA corrects case total for Jackson County, state)

Sunday count includes 12 new cases in Deschutes County, 2 in Crook County

PORTLAND, Ore. (KTZ) -- The state’s death toll from COVID-19 is unchanged from Saturday and remains at 599, along with 337 new cases, the Oregon Health Authority reported Sunday.

OHA reported 337 new confirmed and presumptive cases of COVID-19 as of 12:01 a.m. Sunday, bringing the state total to 37,255 cases, along with 703,971 negative test results.

The new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases reported Sunday are in the following counties: Benton (1), Clackamas (37), Columbia (3), Coos (2), Crook (2), Curry (11), Deschutes (12), Douglas (4), Jackson (2), Josephine (7), Klamath (5), Lane (19), Lincoln (1), Linn (12), Malheur (5), Marion (50), Multnomah (78), Polk (5), Tillamook (2), Umatilla (12), Wasco (1), Washington (62), Wheeler (1) and Yamhill (3).

See table below for corrected total cases, deaths and negative tests by county.

CountyCases 1Total deaths 2Negative tests 3
Baker11121,976
Benton382615,503
Clackamas2,7426465,906
Clatsop22906,178
Columbia23017,742
Coos19607,794
Crook7012,797
Curry4902,024
Deschutes9901333,834
Douglas287413,949
Gilliam100327
Grant100964
Harney130870
Hood River26705,383
Jackson1,357636,832
Jefferson58885,214
Josephine243213,013
Klamath385310,976
Lake340970
Lane1,8012170,542
Lincoln496139,215
Linn6711418,330
Malheur1,775335,752
Marion5,20510153,475
Morrow53261,902
Multnomah7,994146154,071
Polk5861510,247
Sherman180358
Tillamook6503,293
Umatilla3,1704214,040
Union45124,692
Wallowa3611,068
Wasco322145,450
Washington5,06667100,519
Wheeler10173
Yamhill8731418,592
Total37,255599703,971

1 This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2 For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3 This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.


Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority leads the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.

Coronavirus / News

KTVZ news sources

Comments

1 Comment

  1. is it just me or is the clickbait the ktvz embraces on their pages getting more annoying you find an article you want to read and you have to hit next like 20 times before you get to what you wanted to find out.

Leave a Reply

Skip to content