Skip to Content
Oregon-Northwest

Oregon reports no new COVID-19 deaths, 220 new cases

COVID-19 (Titled)

PORTLAND, Ore. (KTVZ) -- The state’s death toll from COVID-19 is unchanged from Saturday and remains at 620, along with 220 new cases, the Oregon Health Authority reported Sunday.

OHA reported 220 new confirmed and presumptive cases of COVID-19 as of 12:01 a.m. Sunday, bringing the state total to 39,532 cases, along with 745,572 negative test results.

The new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases reported Sunday are in the following counties: Benton (3), Clackamas (8), Columbia (4), Coos (4), Deschutes (6), Douglas (2), Jackson (21), Josephine (1), Klamath (2), Lane (33), Lincoln (1), Linn (7), Malheur (2), Marion (33), Morrow (1), Multnomah (58), Polk (2), Umatilla (3), Wallowa (1), Washington (22), and Yamhill (6).

CountyCases 1Total deaths 2Negative tests 3
Baker11222097
Benton416616678
Clackamas29186570862
Clatsop23506432
Columbia24718127
Coos21408243
Crook8112930
Curry5612181
Deschutes10471335847
Douglas314414593
Gilliam110346
Grant1001001
Harney130907
Hood River26815651
Jackson1492639034
Jefferson59395380
Josephine256213687
Klamath397311378
Lake3501024
Lane20912274361
Lincoln508139496
Linn7411419308
Malheur1842335970
Marion547010555897
Morrow54061972
Multnomah8520152165350
Polk6281510884
Sherman180379
Tillamook6903429
Umatilla32584314651
Union45624854
Wallowa4021122
Wasco332155671
Washington536569105775
Wheeler10180
Yamhill9381519875
Total39,532620745,572

1This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.

Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority and Oregon Office of Emergency Management lead the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.

Coronavirus / News

KTVZ news sources

Comments

14 Comments

  1. Cases mean little to nothing. Mortality is down. Hospitalization is also down. The shut down was supposed to be temporary to help hospitals during an influx of covid patients. There is no influx. Stop the shut downs. OPEN!

  2. “The great covid hoax” will someday be a book title. And no, it’s not what liberals like to say, “conservatives think covid doesn’t exist!”. This is not what conservatives think when they say “covid is a hoax”. What they mean is that the lockdown response is a hoax.

  3. Amazing how the data is clear that general public mask wearing and mandates do nothing for the spread yet people still plod along like good little sheep. Twitter is now blocking tweets and data from any medical professional showing the data to prove. Total joke.

Leave a Reply

Skip to content