Skip to Content
Coronavirus

Oregon again smashes COVID-19 record with more than 1,500 cases, 7 deaths

Coronavirus COVID-19 MGN 1113

For third straight day; this time, more than 200 higher than Friday's count

PORTLAND, Ore. (KTVZ) -- For the third straight day, the Oregon Health Authority reported a record number of new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases in Oregon. Saturday's 1,509 cases, bringing the state total to 63,668, reflect an accelerating spread of the virus across the state, officials said.

COVID-19 also has claimed seven more lives in Oregon, raising the state's death toll to 819, OHA reported.

Saturday's case count was more than 200 above Friday's record of 1,306, which in turn broke Thursday's record of 1,225 cases. Three other days in the past week have brought daily counts of nearly 1,000 new cases.

To help slow the spread of the virus, OHA said once again that Oregonians should wear a face covering, stay six feet away from people outside their households, wash their hands frequently and keep social gatherings small.

The new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases reported Saturday are in the following counties: Baker (9), Benton (22), Clackamas (122), Clatsop (5), Columbia (10), Coos (6), Crook (3), Curry (4), Deschutes (35), Douglas (37), Grant (11), Harney (3), Hood River (6), Jackson (63), Jefferson (8), Josephine (16), Klamath (20), Lake (7), Lane (87), Lincoln (4), Linn (45), Malheur (27), Marion (124), Morrow (10), Multnomah (414), Polk (42), Umatilla (40), Union (31), Wasco (14), Washington (223), Wheeler (1), and Yamhill (60).

Oregon’s 813th COVID-19 death is a 76-year-old man in Douglas County who tested positive on Oct. 29 and died on Nov. 19, at Mercy Medical Center. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 814th COVID-19 death is an 84-year-old man in Jackson County who tested positive on Oct. 24 and died on Nov. 13. Location of death is being confirmed. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 815th COVID-19 death is a 75-year-old woman in Columbia County who tested positive on Oct. 23 and died on Nov. 19, at Legacy Emanuel Medical Center. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 816th COVID-19 death is a 77-year-old woman in Jackson County who tested positive on Nov. 9 and died on Nov. 19, at her residence. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 817th COVID-19 death is an 83-year-old man in Jackson County who tested positive on Nov. 10 and died on Nov. 20, at his residence. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.

Oregon’s 818th COVID-19 death is an 86-year-old man in Washington County who tested positive on November 2 and died on November 19, at his residence. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 819th COVID-19 death is an 85-year-old woman in Jackson County who tested positive on Nov. 12 and died on Nov. 20, at her residence. She had underlying conditions.

CountyCases (1)Total deaths (2)Negative tests (3)
Baker25732738
Benton702721604
Clackamas51467689661
Clatsop32607927
Columbia415310026
Coos374110629
Crook18463855
Curry10522682
Deschutes18741446120
Douglas7931518042
Gilliam210428
Grant10911332
Harney8611122
Hood River35516651
Jackson33022348700
Jefferson757116537
Josephine417417076
Klamath632413149
Lake9201208
Lane37583793100
Lincoln5621311559
Linn12331824082
Malheur2292397192
Marion814512772029
Morrow61272388
Multnomah14472209208392
Polk10251514642
Sherman230443
Tillamook11104132
Umatilla40524817471
Union68625994
Wallowa7021419
Wasco461186802
Washington868796132688
Wheeler20210
Yamhill15301625549
Total63,668819937,579

1 - This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2 - For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3 - This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.

Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority leads the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.

Breaking News Alerts / News / Oregon-Northwest

KTVZ news sources

Comments

50 Comments

  1. Just like I said before, people like to touch people more on Weekends, hence the higher numbers consistently on Thursday, Friday, and Saturdays. It will go down tomorrow. My advice is stay home and stop touching people, it’s super selfish!

  2. I hope not to diminish the sanctity of anyone’s life, but I can’t help but notice the the average life span of the above mentioned souls is 80.8 years old. Also all of the above had underlying conditions. The average life span in the US is currently 78.5 years. I hope this might put some young minds a little more at ease.

    1. Well, a family friend who is all of 31 and extremely healthy caught COVID in March. He is still experiencing severe breathing difficulties. He lays tile for a living so this has been a real hindrance to his life. His retired father now helps him on jobs. My grandmother’s caregiver died after a six week stay in the hospital with COVID in California. She was 54. This is pretty bad and it seems to be a roulette if it nails you hard or not.

    2. No. The mortality rate is definitely higher in the elderly population but the risk for serious long term medical complications reaches across the lifespan. Nothing about increased risk for cardiac inflammations, blood clots, PEs, DVTs, strokes, heart attacks, cognitive changes or need for supplemental oxygen puts me at ease…

      1. “Nothing about increased risk for cardiac inflammations, blood clots, PEs, DVTs, strokes, heart attacks, cognitive changes…”… All more related to cardio-vascular disease- that still kills as many as 200,000 a year annually for two decades- and costs billions a day in medical expenses. So why all this sudden outrage over a mild virus with a 97% survival rate- that is now showing a mortality rate at about .26 ! I think it’s best tp stop the hysterics and fear mongering- and focus on what great leadership our President has provided- with four vaccines ready to hit the streets- dozens of new medicines treatments, and medical equipment developed in just 10 months… What did Obama and Biden do to keep America safe when they left office- Nothing ! They failed to re-stock- advance the technology- or plan for the future- even after H1N1 ravaged the US- those two in particular did nothing but smooth talk their way as innocent people died- and the cupboards were left bare for the next administration to deal with ! Some of you Deschutes Dummmies are pretty pathetic- with your flags flyin’ Blue- your schools closed- your businesses shut down- your summers of smoke and closed forests- your riots in the streets ! Wake the hell up- yer in Trump country now- act like it !

        1. You just keep blabbering nonsense. Obama left a pandemic response team and a pandemic response book when they left office – both Trump trashed. Just can it with the political crap. If you believe that COVID is no different than a cold, go lick a handrail. The rest of us want to stay healthy.

          1. A second vote for handrail licking! Isn’t it amazing that you can become a medical expert by sitting in your armchair at home and reading Breitbart articles? (insert giant eye roll) That type of deranged nonsense is precisely the reason we are in the boat we are in.

            1. You are free to try and prove any bit of data or analysis I’ve posted as false- but if yer just gonna show up here promoting “rail-licking” as an adequate form of debate- yer a buffoon ! So have at ! Point out the vaccines- medical breakthroughs- or technology that was initiated-encouraged- and followed through on from start to finish like President Trump’s Warp Speed project ! Have at it loudmouth- you got nothing but another serving of Crow pie- Because Obama and Biden didn’t do squat during the H1N1 pandemic !

    3. “I hope this might put some young minds a little more at ease.” …. and what? encourage them to behave in a manner that causes them to spread the virus further – really comforting pretzel logic – be sure not to wear a face covering when you attend grandma’s funeral

      1. While you can always stay fearful, stay home, close down the economy forever, bankrupt families, close schools, get vaccinated and so on I for one will not live in fear. Currently on average 3 to 4 people die on HY 97 every month. More than actual deaths from the corona in CO. You might as well add driving to your fear list as you are more likely to die there regardless of age. And by the way i wear the ubiquitous mask and rarely venture far from home.

    4. Well this is a great point, but most cnn/ktvz fans will not acknowledge that these people should be the ones sheltering and let our economy grow. Also interesting that a lot of the deaths that you mention died at home, which leads me to believe they are dying at home on hospice for things like terminal cancer, but tested positive for covid so counted as a covid death…..don’t you think if they were suffering severe deathly covid respiratory symptoms they’d be at the hospital for treatment? OHA needs to be transparent with this. This is a HUGE part of covid deaths and if that number is taken out of the mix our covid death numbers would dwindle to influenza numbers.

        1. Excess mortality includes all the preventative and non emergency procedures that were cancelled or delayed ! These have all slowly magnified over the months- in essence killing more Americans- leaving more ill- making a mild illness catastrophic ! Americans- like toads in a vat of hot water as the temperature slowly rises ! High blood pressure victims- heart attacks- the old cardio vascular disease cases- treatments all put on hold while Governors (mostly Demokrats) fiddled around with their politics ! Delays have consequences- You can thank Kate Brown for every single fatality above the norm here in Oregon- it was her Executive Orders that shut preventive Medicine down !

      1. Please read the above comments. This virus can cause significant health complications for people of all ages. Sheltering and quarantining high risk populations with free reign for everyone else does not necessarily mitigate the issue. It should not have to be an either/or scenario. If people would take the virus seriously and take recommended precautions we should be able to be open as we were ( with recommended distancing restrictions in place). The recent spike in covid cases overall has been linked to indoor social gatherings. Basically it is some that are ruining things for everyone else. Selfish. And yes, people do die of this virus at home. Many older people have DNR orders, which means they request no extraordinary measures be taken eg mechanical ventilation, hence the dying at home vs in the hospital. Also if a person dies from a massive stroke related to blood clots developed as a complication of covid 19, that will be noted on the death certificate, as it should be. We really need to move away from comparing this to influenza. It is drastically different in many ways.

        1. So you don’t think it’s strange that a HUGE percentage of the Oregon reported deaths are like 85-102 and died at their own residence with underlying conditions? You may have heard covid is a respiratory virus and can cause severe respiratory distress. Don’t you think that if these people were in respiratory distress they would go to the hospital for treatment? Yes they would, so it appears they may be dying of some other issue, such as being on hospice for terminal cancer, but tested positive for covid. We deserve to have these cases reported as such.

    5. I’m pretty sure that there are at least some families of the above-mentioned souls who would say that this IS, in fact, diminishing the sanctity of the lives of their loved ones. While your comment has a ‘they’ve lived a full life’ taint to it, the fact is that my mother-in-law is a quite vibrant 94-year-old who is absolutely not interested in unnecessarily dying from Covid-19. Lots of things qualify as underlying conditions, including obesity, asthma. and type 2 diabetes; “young minds” that may be in bodies that have these conditions should probably not be all that much at ease…

      1. Never said anything about “they’ve lived a full life”, I was trying to say we are not being told the whole story. I think these families would agree that that their loved ones died of a different cause of covid, but tested positive and reported as a covid death.

  3. When presumptive and confirmed cases are thrown together in statistics (which is how OHA wants to do) it lends LITTLE credibility to their “data”. For example, if there are 500 confirmed cases of COVID (medically tested, not merely “Oh, you have a few symptoms so we will count you”… that is NOT science) but only 1009 presumptive cases then the public needs to know, don’t you think? I love science but my years of experience with science has shown me that even scientists can skew data in a way that supports their assumptions, which they then broadcast as “scientific fact.” Let’s see the data, all the data and nothing but the data… and that distinguished from “presumptive” please.

    1. it is all designed to trick you – you really are that important – all those dead people are in on the scam because, again for emphasis, you really are that important

      1. You know- there are many of you here that add nothing of importance to the discussion- just snide and surly poorly thought out remarks- the class clown- who isn’t funny-interesting- but just reeks of cigarette smoke got old in Jr. High School ! I believe there’s a front page story of a hit and run in Redmond that is probably more in line with your community- maybe you should go there and spout your nonsense for awhile !

          1. Governor Kate Brown is at the forefront of the Oregon response ! She decides the direction the state will go- along with the OHA as her medical guidance- she alone sets policy ! Her Executive Orders are not signed by the President of the USA- Kate Brown is solely responsible for any victory- or any defeat in this battle… you tell me- 10 months in- the state is an economic disaster- schools closed- civil rights and liberties being attacked- shut-downs- lock-downs- melt-downs aside… How do the China Virus new case numbers look ??? YUP- RECORD HIGHS !!! Kate Brown is a proven failure- it will take President Trump’s operation Warp Speed to save this country- don’t you ever forget that !

    2. You are 100% correct. Did you know that OHA yesterday changed their reporting system? 8 months later, now they changed their reporting system. Before it was 12% of all tested people in Oregon were positive…….now it is 6.7%….?????? WTF??? Yeah, they are influencing the public. The presumptive numbers is a joke.. The covid like symptom death is a joke. The people who fall off of ladder and die yet are tested post mortem and positive is a joke. The numbers are not nearly as scary as KTVZ and OHA report. Yes the virus is real and deadly, but on a tiny scale of what they present.

  4. The weather. The perennial, annual, eternal, ubiquitous flu season. Every October-November since every one of us was born there is a huge surge of virus infections. It will never change. At least one of us thinks she can control it, like a faucet or a switch. Well, good luck with that.

      1. Well I’m a woman and so called Governor is a total embarrassment!!!!! She has not business running Oregon. She got it by default the first time and people Bend & Portland) were stupid enough to put her back in!

      1. It’s not “Med School” ! It’s more related to statistics and numbers- both can be found at the OHA website. Please do not come back here with another worthless comment unless you provide hard evidence from that site and provide a link- proving to one and all that you actually know how to navigate the massive amounts of information gushing from Brown and the OHA as they set out to confuse those of you with lower IQ’s… It seems to be working !

  5. I find it odd that, since the Democrats seem to be heading towards defeat due to their rampant election fraud, we are now having Democrat governors pushing new Lockdowns and Covid tests using the PCR test which has a 70% inaccuracy rate. This forces many otherwise healthy citizens to quarantine for 14 days. This is just another attack on President Trump’s plan to make America Great! It is Trump Derangement Syndrome all over again! Also, MSM needs to be accountable for their lies. They are not journalists when they speak untruths.

      1. Out of your quarter million plus deaths… how many are from the China Virus alone ? There’s your “biggest lie” ! Go ahead smart guy- do some research- eliminate all that nonsense about “underlying conditions”- the CDC says that only 6% of all China Virus Bat Flu deaths are from the covid/corona virus alone. This seems to confuse many of you ! Nobody in an auto accident dies from blood loss ! They die from the collision itself- which leads to the trauma- the blood loss. You take care of the auto accident first- you have no blood loss ! The science is clear- You deal with your underlying conditions- the virus is “mild in nature” and not at all fatal ! Get yer act straight D-Bag !

    1. everyone finds it odd that you seem to believe that you are making sense and presenting something cogent – you just can’t seem to get that selfish behavior = people sick, people dead – all the bla, bla,bla that you shovel out will never change that – stay safe and healthy

      1. He’s saying healthy individuals are being forced to lock down, maybe lose their job or business, with a very low mortality rate for these people. Are you saying people that want to be able to pay their rent or mortgage have selfish behavior? You must not be in fear of losing your job or business? Lemme guess sold your expensive house in Cali and bought a “cheap” house here in Bend? A zoomer?

    2. Where are you picking up your propaganda from? There have now been 34 court cases thrown out because there is no evidence ANYWHERE of rampant election fraud. No evidence = lies. It just isn’t true.

  6. since we’re smashing records that must mean the masks and social distancing really isn’t working. the places where everyone is wearing them have got higher transmission rates than the places where folks dont wear them as much or at all.

  7. Dear Fed up Local. I find it odd that as you speak of “rampant election fraud”, that most of the cases have been dismissed in court. Across several states. It is interesting to note that if there was proof of election fraud or voter fraud that the Federal government, that Trump oversees, has not brought a single case or even eluded to improprieties. You are implying that many county, state and federal jurisdictions are risking jail time for these crimes. You are also implying that the courts are rigged. One last thing. MSM is accountable because you can sue them in a court of law. Have a good day.

Leave a Reply

Skip to content