Skip to Content
Coronavirus

Oregon sees record 1,669 COVID-19 cases; Deschutes County reports 15th death

Coronavirus COVID-19 MGN 1113

87-year-old died Tuesday at St. Charles Bend; hospitalizations up, fewer in ICU

PORTLAND, Ore. (KTVZ) -- The Oregon Health Authority reported Saturday a record number of 1,669 new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases, raising the state's total to 72,506.

COVID-19 also has claimed 11 more lives in Oregon, raising the state’s death toll to 896, the OHA reported as of 12:01 a.m. Saturday.

That includes Deschutes County's 15th reported death, an 87-year-old man who died Tuesday at St. Charles Bend, five days after testing positive for the virus.

The OHA had advised Friday that a drop in case counts was due to several county health offices closed for Thanksgiving and said that likely would lead to an unusually high count on Saturday.

The new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases reported Saturday are in the following counties: Baker (6), Benton (17), Clackamas (164), Clatsop (8), Columbia (11), Coos (3), Crook (2), Curry (4), Deschutes (64), Douglas (10), Gilliam (1), Harney (3), Hood River (2), Jackson (124), Jefferson (6), Josephine (13), Klamath (84), Lake (7), Lane (49), Lincoln (3), Linn (9), Malheur (8), Marion (70), Morrow (3), Multnomah (701), Polk (45), Tillamook (3), Umatilla (24), Union (8), Wasco (5), Washington (164), Yamhill (48).

Oregon’s 886th COVID-19 death is a 62-year-old woman in Douglas County who tested positive on Nov. 16 and died Nov. 27 at Mercy Medical Center. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.

Oregon’s 887th COVID-19 death is a 96-year-old woman in Jackson County who tested positive on Nov. 9 and died Nov. 25 at Asante Rogue Regional Medical Center. She did not have underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 888th COVID-19 death is a 62-year-old man in Lane County who tested positive on Oct. 31 and died Nov. 23 at PeaceHealth Sacred Heart Medical Center Riverbend. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 889th COVID-19 death is a 78-year-old man in Marion County who tested positive on Nov. 24 and died Nov. 25 at Salem Hospital. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 890th COVID-19 death is a 90-year-old woman in Marion County who tested positive on Nov. 16 and died Nov. 26 at Salem Hospital. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 891st COVID-19 death is an 89-year-old woman in Multnomah County who tested positive on Nov. 21 and died Nov. 27 at Legacy Emanuel Medical Center. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 892nd COVID-19 death is a 76-year-old man in Multnomah County who tested positive on Nov. 16 and died Nov. 24 at his residence. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.

Oregon’s 893rd COVID-19 death is a 102-year-old woman in Union County who tested positive on Nov. 11 and died Nov. 26 at Grande Ronde Hospital. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 894th COVID-19 death is a 56-year-old man in Coos County who tested positive on Oct. 26 and died Nov. 26 at Oregon Health & Science University. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 895th COVID-19 death is an 87-year-old man in Deschutes County who tested positive on Nov. 19 and died Nov. 24 at St. Charles Bend. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 896th COVID-19 death is a 79-year-old man in Jackson County who tested positive on Oct. 10 and died Nov. 26 at his residence. He had underlying conditions.

CountyCases 1Total deaths 2Negative tests 3
Baker27832803
Benton784722305
Clackamas60237791913
Clatsop35908173
Columbia488310263
Coos421310920
Crook21963970
Curry13322731
Deschutes22911547590
Douglas9211818457
Gilliam230433
Grant13411453
Harney9911176
Hood River39616800
Jackson37683049879
Jefferson814116679
Josephine523417596
Klamath844413706
Lake12411264
Lane42504295064
Lincoln6161511673
Linn13922224476
Malheur2387427302
Marion908213973873
Morrow65472454
Multnomah16587234213351
Polk12141615040
Sherman230453
Tillamook12604212
Umatilla43254917858
Union77966137
Wallowa7131448
Wasco524196983
Washington1013599135776
Wheeler30253
Yamhill16961626180
Total72,506896960,644

1 This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2 For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3 This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.

COVID-19 hospitalizations continue to rise

The number of hospitalized COVID-19 patients across Oregon increased to 529, eight more than yesterday.

There are 106 COVID-19 patients in intensive care unit (ICU) beds, nine fewer than yesterday.

More information about hospital capacity can be found here.

Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority leads the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.

News / Oregon-Northwest / Top Stories

KTVZ news sources

Comments

24 Comments

  1. There are many science deniers that have underlying conditions. Without science, we would not be able to determine that as well as the lack of brains needed to deny the science itself.

  2. barneygetshiswish says:
    April 8, 2020 at 10:27 pm
    So what “thing” are you talking about- the hoax ?

    This “thing” you speak of is nothing more than a rarity- an uncommon virus that negatively affects a very few in our population- the “at risk” group.

    Absolute lunacy !

    1. I think what he was saying is that you are very low risk of serious issues unless you are over the age of 75. Even then, the mortality rate is very low. Out of curiosity, do you spend your time looking back to KTVZ’s April reports just to copy and paste BGHW’s posts? Because that is absolute lunacy, he’s got you all messed up.

      1. No, you think wrong. Wishy said the virus was a hoax that only affects a few. And he’s been obnoxious and rude about it for the last nine months. Don’t read them if it bothers you but to others it’s a delight to see his own mud being thrown back in his face.

        1. No Martha- it is you and your lefty loons that continue to try and misinterpret simple messages by those of us who refuse to bow to Dictator Brown’s heavy handed tantrums… so let’s say it for the umpteenth time- the virus is a scientific reality- but it is mild in nature with only 6% of fatalities attributed to the virus alone ! The hoax that every rational minded individual continues to suffer from is the Demokrat response by Governors like Kate Brown ! you’ve lived through her ineptness for 10 months now- and for some reason the virus numbers seem to be going up- not down ! You can continue to support Brown’s incompetence- or admit- she hasn’t a clue to what she’s doing- and her press conferences- her mandates- her “me too” acceptance to follow everything California does- are clear evidence that she is fear mongering- running in circles- umping up and down in girly hysterics… to promote her special kind of response- which is nothing more than a hoax ! personally- I love to reread my previous predictions- because they are so damn accurate ! Cmon Martha- I called it ! I posted this in APRIL !!! “an uncommon virus that negatively affects a very few in our population- the “at risk” group.” …. Now Martha- go ahead and look at the OHA data ! 99% survival rate outside the “at risk” population… Damn !!! back in April I called it !!!

          1. BGHW…once again your caring and compassionate ways stand out.

            So good to read about your empathy for the “vulnerable/at risk” population.

            Wishes for continued peace on your journey.

    2. Thank you for keeping track of this person’s dangerous fake covid19 disinformation campaign. Word is, folks who are spreading the “hoax” or “fake news” narrative will be held accountable in a court of law if a connection can be made. I had a friend who bet me $100 a yellow car was really grey… I won. He was color blind lol #science I didn’t take his $100 🙂 Stay safe, ask a doctor.

  3. More Americans travelled Wednesday than on any other day in the last eight months — 1.1 million Americans — continuing the country’s long-standing annual tradition of gathering to give thanks.

    The same week the Pope apparently felt compelled to publish an opinion piece in The New York Times to share his own thoughts about the pandemic.

    First, the Pope remembered life-saving medical procedures he’d had when he was 20 — including a wise nurse who’d doubled a dosage recommended by a doctor “because she knew from experience I was dying… Because of her regular contact with sick people, she understood better than the doctor what they needed, and she had the courage to act on her knowledge.” And he also remembers another nurse who’d prescribed him extra painkillers for intense pain. “They taught me what it is to use science but also to know when to go beyond it to meet particular needs. And the serious illness I lived through taught me to depend on the goodness and wisdom of others. This theme of helping others has stayed with me these past months.”

    Then he points out the great sacrifices made during the pandemic by doctors, nurses, and caregivers:
    “Whether or not they were conscious of it, their choice testified to a belief: that it is better to live a shorter life serving others than a longer one resisting that call. That’s why, in many countries, people stood at their windows or on their doorsteps to applaud them in gratitude and awe. They are the saints next door, who have awakened something important in our hearts, making credible once more what we desire to instill by our preaching. They are the antibodies to the virus of indifference…”

    He contrasts this with groups opposing government measures protecting the public health:
    “[S]ome groups protested, refusing to keep their distance, marching against travel restrictions — as if measures that governments must impose for the good of their people constitute some kind of political assault on autonomy or personal freedom! Looking to the common good is much more than the sum of what is good for individuals. It means having a regard for all citizens and seeking to respond effectively to the needs of the least fortunate. It is all too easy for some to take an idea — in this case, for example, personal freedom — and turn it into an ideology, creating a prism through which they judge everything…”

    “Our fears are exacerbated and exploited by a certain kind of populist politics that seeks power over society. It is hard to build a culture of encounter, in which we meet as people with a shared dignity, within a throwaway culture that regards the well-being of the elderly, the unemployed, the disabled and the unborn as peripheral to our own well-being.”

    “To come out of this crisis better, we have to recover the knowledge that as a people we have a shared destination. The pandemic has reminded us that no one is saved alone. What ties us to one another is what we commonly call solidarity. Solidarity is more than acts of generosity, important as they are; it is the call to embrace the reality that we are bound by bonds of reciprocity. On this solid foundation we can build a better, different, human future.”

    ~ from slashdot

      1. “Just don’t get it, k? If you do, call me.”…. Hey Cryan Scammer- why don’t you give us all a phone number to reach you at- or lemme guess- it’s still (541-IMA-DOOF) !

  4. The virus spreads regardless of lockdowns and regardless of precautions. Therefore, all of Brown’s policies are pointless and only serve to hurt people’s lives. Only a .26% mortality rate according to the CDCs best estimates vs .1% for the flu. 1.8 Million people die every year in the US alone and it has no affect on our economy and we don’t have absurd lockdowns over those 1.8 million people.

Leave a Reply

Skip to content