DA Hummel charges 7 people in Pilot Butte melee; declines to charge 8 others
[…] Hummel held a news conference at the county fairgrounds in Redmond to lay out the specifics of those charged and, after the Bend Police Department’s unusual public statement about recommended charges, also detailed why he is not filing charges against others whose actions did not, for example, meet the statute’s definition of “riot,” saying of coordinated violence by six or more people.
Under Oregon law (ORS 166.015), "A person commits the crime of riot" -- a Class C felony -- "if while participating with five or more other persons, the person engages in tumultuous and violent conduct and thereby intentionally or recklessly creates a grave risk of causing public alarm."
The DA also also said he did not file charges against seven people, as recommended by police, for blocking Highway 20 traffic in a protest the next day outside Bend police headquarters.