Skip to Content
Local Forecast

Air quality could improve by late Tuesday

According to the Department of Environmental Quality, most of Central Oregon is still in the 'Hazardous' range on the Air Quality Index.

Our Dense Smoke Advisory is still in effect, and is set to expire Monday at noon (unless extended). The same goes for our Air Quality Alert.

It still looks like most of Central Oregon will remain in the 'Unhealthy' to 'Very Unhealthy' range, even if those go away, but a big change could happen Tuesday evening.

That's when the southern parts of the High Desert could move into the 'Moderate' range, a huge difference from where we've been over the last few days.

We could still see haze all the way through Friday at least, but we also have a chance for showers starting Wednesday night and lasting through Saturday morning.

In fact, showers and thunderstorms are likely on Friday.

Don't forget to download our free KTVZ Local Alert Weather app for the most current conditions and we'll help keep you safe with customizable alerts.

iOS: https://apps.apple.com/us/app/ktvz-local-alert-weather-app/id1088330817

Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.ktvz.android.weather&hl=en_US

Weather

Max Goldwasser

Max Goldwasser is a reporter and producer for NewsChannel 21. Learn more about Max here.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Skip to content